Roll of Honour

The MNZ Roll of Honour chronicles almost 100 years of international motorcycling achievements and events of special interest involving New Zealanders. 

Top ten finishers only are included, except in the case of pre-1960 Isle of Man TT competitors, whose results are recorded regardless of placing. FIM World Championship wins are in bold font, names in italics are those of non-New Zealand riders, listings are in alphabetical order and placings are listed in order of merit.     

Researched and compiled by Ray Whitham, current to 31 December 2013.

Close
1900-1949
1910 Alan Woodman First New Zealander to compete in IOM TT (Indian)
DNS – Lost a leg in practice accident
1914 Alex Anderson DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Triumph)
1919 Percy Coleman 6th 200 mile National / Ascot Pk / Ca.USA (Indian)
1926 Henry Moller DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
1929 Percy Coleman World Flying 1-mile Grasstrack Record / Takapuna
1930 Percy Coleman First Official NZACU Rep to Isle of Man
DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (Royal Enfield)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Rudge)
1931 Ben Bray NZACU Isle of Man Rep
DNF Junior TT (Douglas)
DNF Senior TT (Douglas)
  Howard Tolley DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (Montgomery)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Cotton)
1932 Alf Mattson NZACU Isle of Man Rep (DNS)
  Howard Tolley NZACU Isle of Man Rep
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Cotton)
DNF Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (Cotton)
1933 Sydney Moses NZACU Isle of Man Rep
13th Junior TT / Isle of Man (Velocette)
(First New Zealander to complete a Tourist Trophy race)DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Rudge)
Awarded Isle of Man “Nisbet Shield”
1935 Arthur Bradley NZACU Isle of Man Rep / DNS
1936 Charles Goldberg 6th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Velocette)
1939 Len Perry NZACU Isle of Man Rep / DNS
1949 Rod Coleman 2nd 350cc Invitation / Blandford UK (AJS)
  Ron Frost 1st 2-stroke feature / Cadwell Park UK (Scott)
  Syd Jensen NZACU Isle of Man Rep
1st 350cc Heat 2 Junior / Bandford UK (AJS)
3rd 1000cc Invitation / Blandford (TriumphGP)
5th Senior TT / Isle of Man (TriumphGP)
9th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa-Francorchamps (Triumph) 12th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS 7R)
Awarded Isle of Man TT “Visitors Cup”
1950-1959
1950 New Zealand  1st Isle of Man Junior TT Club Team Award
  John Dale NZACU Isle of Man Rep
49th in Junior (AJS) & Senior TT (Norton)
  Syd Jensen NZACU Isle of Man Rep
6th Dutch TT / Assen (Triumph)
16th in Junior (AJS) & DNF in Senior TT (Triumph)
  Ronnie Moore 9th World Speedway Solo (First NZ Finalist)
1st Irish Solo Speedway Championship
  Jim Swarbrick NZACU Isle of Man Rep
36th in Junior (AJS) & 18th in Senior TT (Norton)
1951 Rod Coleman NZACU Isle of Man Rep
1st 500cc Belgium International / De Mons (Norton)
1st 500cc Swiss International / Regensdorf (Norton)
2nd 500cc Silverstone International (AJS Porcupine)
4th 350cc Dutch TT / Assen (7RAJS)
6th 350cc French GP / Albi (AJS)
6th 350cc Grand Prix des Nations / Monza (AJS)
8th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
8th 350cc Ulster GP / Clady (AJS)
9th 350cc Belgium GP / Spa (AJS)
10th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa (Norton)
  Ken Mudford NZACU Isle of Man Rep
7th 350cc Belgium International / DeMons(7RAJS)
10th 500cc Belgium International / De Mons (7RAJS)
18th in Junior & DNF Senior TT (Both on AJS)
  Len Perry NZACU Isle of Man Team Captain
1st 350cc Belgium International / De Mons (Norton)
2nd 500cc Belgium International / De Mons (Norton)
4th 500cc Swiss International / Regensdorf (Norton)
6th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Norton)
9th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
10th 350cc French GP / Albi (Norton)
25th Junior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
1952 Rod Coleman NZACU Isle of Man Team Captain
4th 350cc World Road Racing Championship (AJS)
4th 500cc World Road Racing Championship (AJS)
1st 350cc Belgium I’national / De Mettet.(7R2AJS)
1st 500cc Belgium I’national / De Mettet (Porcupine)
2nd 350cc Grand Prix des Nations / Monza (7R3AJS)
2nd 350cc French GP / Albi (7R3AJS)
2nd 500cc Ulster GP / Clady (AJS Porcupine)
2nd 350cc Swiss GP / Berne (7R3AJS)
3rd Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
3rd 350cc Dutch TT / Assen (7R3AJS)
3rd 350cc Ulster GP / Clady (7R3AJS)
4th Senior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
5th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (AJS Porcupine)
5th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa (AJS Porcupine)
5th 500cc Swiss GP / Berne (AJS)
  Dene Hollier NZACU Isle of Man Team Rep
DNF in Jnr & Snr TT’s on Nortons.
  Ken Mudford NZACU Isle of Man Team Rep
8th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
10th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Norton)
DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
1953 Rod Coleman 6th 350cc World R/Racing C/ship (7R3AJS)
10th 500cc World R/Racing C/ship (Porcupine)
1st 500cc Casablanca / D’Anfa (AJS Porcupine)
2nd 350cc Casablanca / D’Anfa (7R3AJS)
2nd 500cc Swedish GP / Kristianstadt (AJS)
2nd 350cc Australian TT / Bathurst (Norton)
2nd Unlimited Australian TT / Bathurst (Norton)
3rd 500cc Australian TT / Bathurst (Norton)
3rd 350cc Swiss GP / Berne (AJS Porcupine)
3rd 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (7R3AJS)
4th Senior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
5th 500cc Swiss GP / Berne (AJS Porcupine)
5th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa (AJS Porcupine)
6th 350cc Belgium GP / Spa (7R3AJS)
7th 500cc French GP / Rouen (AJS Porcupine)
7th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (AJS Porcupine)
  Ray Laurent 9th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Norton)
15th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
22nd Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Ken Mudford 7th 350cc World Road Racing C/ship (Norton)
1st 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Norton)
6th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Norton)
7th 350cc Belgium GP / Spa (Norton)
7th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Geoff Mardon 3rd World Speedway solo
  Peter Murphy NZACU Isle of Man Rep
8th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (G45 Matchless)
  Leo Simpson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
5th 350cc Italian GP / Monza (AJS)
13th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (G45 Matchless)
  Barry Stormont 32nd Junior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
1954 Ronnie Moore 1st World Speedway Solo (1) (Wembley Stadium)
  New Zealand 1st Isle of Man Junior Club Team Award
  Barry Briggs 5th World Speedway solo
  Bob Burns World Sidecar Land Speed Record (Vincent)
  Rod Coleman NZACU Isle of Man Team Captain
3rd 350cc World R/Racing Championship (AJS)
1st Junior TT / Isle of Man (7R3AJS)
1st 500cc Swedish GP / Hedemora (AJS Porcupine)
1st 350cc Australian TT / Bathurst (7R2AJS)
1st 500cc Australian TT / Bathurst (Norton)
2nd 350cc German GP / Solitude (7R3AJS)
2nd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (7R3AJS)
2nd 350cc Swedish GP / Hedemora (7R3AJS)
3rd 350cc Dutch TT / Assen (7R3AJS)
4th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (AJS Porcupine)
5th 350cc Swiss / Berne (7R3AJS)
5th 500cc Swiss / Berne (Porcupine)
8th 500cc German / Solitude (AJS Porcupine)
  Geoff Mardon 7th World Speedway Solo
  Tommy McCleary (Jnr) NZACU Isle of Man Team Rep (DNS)
9th 350cc Belgium GP / Spa (AJS)
10th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Matchless G45)
  Peter Murphy NZACU Isle of Man Rep
6th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa (Matchless)
8th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
9th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Matchless G45)
18th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
  Trevor Redmond 10th World Speedway Solo
  Leo Simpson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
9th 350cc World R/Racing Championship (AJS)
3rd 350cc Swedish GP / Hedemora (7R2AJS)
4th Junior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
5th 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (AJS)
5th 350cc Belgium GP / Spa (AJS)
5th 350cc German GP / Solitude (7R2AJS)
8th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Matchless G45)
9th 500cc German GP / Solitude (Matchless G45)
12th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
  Barry Stormont 5th 350cc French GP / Rheims (BSA)
8th 500cc French GP / Rheims (BSA)
1955 Bill Aislabie 8th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa (Norton)
20th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
23rd Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Barry Briggs 3rd World Speedway Solo
  Bob Burns New World Sidecar Land Speed Record (Vincent)
  Rod Coleman 2nd 350cc Australian TT / Bathurst (AJS)
2nd 500cc Australian TT / Bathurst (Norton)
  Bill Collett NZACU Isle of Man Rep
9th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Matchless G45)
14th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
23rd Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
Awarded Isle of Man Overseas Newcomer’s Trophy
  Fred Cook NZACU Isle of Man Rep
18th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
27th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  John Hempleman NZACU Isle of Man Rep
21st Junior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
  Ronnie Moore 1st British Match-Race Championship
2nd World Speedway Solo
  Morrie Low 1st 500cc Handicap North-West 200 (BSA)
2nd Open Handicap North-West 200 (BSA)
10th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (BSA)
DNF Jnr TT (BSA) & Snr TT (Triumph GP)
  Peter Murphy NZACU Isle of Man Rep
5th 350cc French GP / Rheims (AJS)
5th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Matchless G45)
6th 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (AJS)
9th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
  Barry Stormont 24th Junior TT / Isle of Man (BSA)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (BSA)
  Russell Wright New World Sidecar Land Speed Record (Vincent)
1956 Bill Aislabie NZACU Isle of Man Team Captain (DNS)
Died in North-West 200 practice on 27 May
  George Begg 28th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
36th Senior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Barry Briggs 5th World Speedway Solo
  Stan Cameron DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
48th Senior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Bob Coleman NZACU Isle of Man Rep
10th 250cc World R/Racing Championship (NSU)
4th 250cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (NSU Sportmax)
DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Fred Cook NZACU Isle of Man Rep
10th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Matchless G45)
14th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
18th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
  Bob Cook 1st 350cc ACU National / Brands Hatch (AJS)
25th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (BSA)
Died competing at Aintree
  Gavin Dunlop 8th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
12th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Paul Fahey NZACU Isle of Man Rep (Reserve)
5th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (MatchlessG45)
10th 350cc Dutch TT / Assen (AJS)
DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45)
  Harry Lowe 41st Senior TT / Isle of Man (BSA)
42nd Junior TT / Isle of Man (BSA)
  Ronnie Moore 1st British Match-Race championship
2nd World Speedway Solo
  Peter Murphy 1st 350cc International / Brands Hatch (AJS)
2nd 350cc ACU National / Olivers Mount (AJS)
3rd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Matchless G45)
5th 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (AJS)
1957 Barry Briggs 1st World Speedway Solo (1) (Wembley Stadium)
  New Zealand Winner Isle of Man Motorcycling Challenge Cup
  John Anderson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
20th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  John Hempleman NZACU Isle of Man Team Captain
7th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Norton)
23rd Junior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
  Ron Johnston 6th World Speedway Solo
  Harry Lowe 27th Senior TT / Isle of Man (BSA)
36th Junior TT / Isle of Man (BSA)
  Noel McCutcheon 9th Junior TT / Isle of Man (7RAJS)
DNF Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
  Peter Murphy NZACU Isle of Man Rep
6th Junior TT / Isle of Man (7RAJS)
8th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless)
1958 Barry Briggs 1st World Speedway Solo (2) (Wembley Stadium)
  New Zealand 1st Isle of Man Junior & Senior Teams Award
  John Anderson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
6th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
18th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  John Antram Died in Junior TT practice at Isle of Man 26 May
  John Hempleman 1st 350cc SAAR GP Germany (Norton)
2nd 350cc Austrian GP (Norton)
2nd 500cc Austrian GP (Norton)
2nd 500cc Dutch National / Zandvoort (Norton)
8th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Norton)
15th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
  Ron Johnston 8th World Speedway Solo
  Noel McCutcheon NZACU Isle of Man Team Captain
7th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Norton)
16th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
19th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
  Peter Pawson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
9th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
16th Junior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
1959 Ronnie Moore 1st World Speedway Solo (2) (Wembley Stadium)
  Barry Briggs 3rd World Speedway Solo
  John Hempleman 8th 350cc World R/Racing Championship (Norton)
10th 500cc World R/Racing Championship (Norton)
1st 350cc East German GP / Sachsenring
1st 500cc East German National / Schleiz (Norton)
2nd 350cc German National / Nurburgring (Norton)
2nd 350cc Austrian GP / Salzburg (Norton)
2nd 350cc Czechoslovakian GP / Brno (Norton)
3rd 350cc Sweden National / Gellerasloppet (Norton)
3rd 350cc East German National / Schleiz (Norton)
3rd 500cc East German GP / Sachsenring (Norton)
4th 350cc Italian GP / Monza (Norton)
5th 500cc West German GP / Hockenheim (Norton)
5th 500cc Nations GP / Monza (Norton)
5th 350cc West German GP / Hockenheim (Norton)
6th 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Norton)
  Peter Pawson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
10th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Norton)
DNF Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
1960-1969
1960 Hugh Anderson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
7th 350cc World R/Racing Championship (AJS)
1st 500cc Spanish National Madrid (Norton)
3rd 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (7RAJS)
6th 350cc Italian GP / Monza (AJS)
7th 500cc French GP / Clermont-Ferrand (Norton)
Barry Briggs 6th World Speedway Solo
John Hempleman NZACU Isle of Man Team Captain
5th 125cc World R/Racing Championship (MZ)
1st 250cc East German GP / Sachsenring (MZ)
1st 500cc East German GP / Sachsenring (Norton)
1st 350cc East German National / Schleiz (Norton)
1st 500cc East German National / Schleiz (Norton)
2nd 350cc East German GP / Sachsenring (Norton)
2nd 250cc West German National / Hockenheim (MZ)2nd 125cc Belgium GP / Spa (MZ) New lap record
3rd 350cc West German National / Nurburgring (Norton)
4th 125cc Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (MZ)
4th 250cc Dutch TT / Assen (MZ)
5th 500cc German GP / Solitudering (Norton)
6th 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (MZ)
6th 350cc Dutch TT / Assen (Norton)
7th 350cc French GP / Clermont-Ferrand (Norton)
7th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps (Norton)
9th 500cc French GP / Clermont-Ferrand (Norton)
Ron Johnston 5th World Speedway Solo
Ronnie Moore 2nd World Speedway Solo (JAP)
Peter Pawson NZACU Isle of Man Rep
3rd 350cc Finland National / Helsinki (AJS)
3rd 350cc Finland National / Russalon (AJS)
7th 350cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (AJS)
1961 Hugh Anderson 6th 500cc Nations GP / Monza (Norton)
7th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
10th Lightweight 250cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
Barry Briggs 4th World Speedway Solo
John Farnsworth NZACU Isle of Man Rep
4th 500cc East German GP / Sachsenring (Norton)
9th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Matchless/Norton)
Peter Pawson 6th 500cc Swedish GP / Kristianstad (Matchless/Norton)
7th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps (Norton)
8th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless G45
Ivan Mauger 1st Victorian (Aust) Solo championship
1st Australian Long Track championship
1962 Hugh Anderson 7th 50cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
7th 125cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
1st 50cc British Championship (Suzuki)
1st 125cc Argentine GP / Buenos Aires
1st 50cc Argentine GP / Buenos Aires
3rd 50cc East German GP / Sachsenring
4th 50cc Nations GP / Monza
5th 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
6th 125cc German GP / Solitude
6th 50cc Finnish GP / Tampere
6th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
Barry Briggs 2nd World Speedway Solo
Ivan Mauger 1st Queensland Solo Championship
1st Australian Longtrack Championship
1st Victoria State Speedway Solo (ESO)
Colin Meehan Died at Union Mills IoM Junior TT on 6 June
1963 Hugh Anderson 1st 125cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
1st 50cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
1st 50cc British Championship (Suzuki)
1st 125cc British Championship (Suzuki)
1st 125cc French GP / Claremont-Ferrand
1st 125cc Dutch TT / Assen
1st 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
1st 125cc East German GP / Sachsenring
1st 125cc Finnish GP / Tampere
1st 125cc Lightweight TT / Isle of Man
1st 50cc German GP / Hockenheim
1st 50cc Argentine GP / Buenos Aires
2nd 125cc West German GP / Hockenheim
2nd 125cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps
2nd 50cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
2nd 50cc TT / Isle of Man
2nd 50cc Dutch TT / Assen
2nd 50cc Japanese GP / Suzuka
3rd 50cc Finnish GP / Tampere
4th 50cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps
5th 125cc Japanese GP /Suzuka
Barry Briggs 3rd World Speedway Solo
Morrie Low 7th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
7th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Matchless)
Ivan Mauger 1st Victoria State Speedway Solo
1st UK Provincial League Riders Championship
Ginger Molloy 10th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps (Matchless)
1964 Hugh Anderson 1st 50cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
3rd 125cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
1st 50cc British Championship (Suzuki)
1st 125cc United States GP / Daytona
1st 125cc East German GP / Sachsenring
1st 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
1st 50cc United States / Daytona
1st 50cc French GP / Charade
1st 50cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
1st 50cc Finnish GP / Imatra
2nd 125cc Nations GP / Monza
2nd 50cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
3rd 50cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps
5th 125cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
5th 125cc Dutch TT / Assen
Barry Briggs 1st World Speedway Solo (3)
1st British Match Race Series
Morrie Low 5th 500cc West German GP / Solitude (Norton)
Died in Hill climb at Schauinsland Germany on 8 Aug
Ivan Mauger 1st UK Provincial League Riders Championship
8th 500cc Nations GP / Monza (Norton)
1965 Hugh Anderson 1st 125cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
3rd 50cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
1st 125cc Easter Trophy meeting / Oulton Park (Suzuki)
1st 125cc “King of Brands” / Brands Hatch (Suzuki)
1st 125cc Hutchison 100 / Silverstone (Suzuki)
1st 125cc United States GP / Daytona
1st 125cc West German GP / Nurburgring
1st 125cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
1st 125cc French GP / Rouen
1st 125cc Finnish GP / Imatra
1st 125cc Nations GP / Monza
1st 125cc Japanese GP / Suzuka
1st 50cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
1st 125cc Austrian National / Salzburg (Suzuki)
2nd 50cc United States GP / Daytona
2nd 50cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
2nd 50cc Dutch TT / Assen
2nd 50cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps
3rd 50cc West German GP / Nurburgring
3rd 125cc Dutch TT / Assen
5th Lightweight 125cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
6th 50cc French GP / Rouen
Barry Briggs 1st British League Riders Championship
4th World Speedway Solo
Graeme Dickson 10th 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Bultaco)
Arnold Dobbs 4th 350cc Bourg-en-Bresse National / France (Norton)
9th 250cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Bultaco)
Bob Haldane NZACU Isle of Man Rep
20th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless)
40th Junior TT / Isle of Man (AJS)
Stewart Mellsop NZACU Isle of Man Rep
20th 250cc Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha)DNF 50cc TT / Isle of Man
Ginger Molloy 1st 125cc Commonwealth Trophy / Thruxton (Bultaco)
1st 250cc Commonwealth Trophy / Thruxton (Bultaco)
1st 250cc Swedish national / Skarpnack (Bultaco)
1st 500cc Bourg-en-Bresse National / France (Norton)
1st 250cc Bourg-en-Bresse National / France (Bultaco)
2nd 250cc “Race of Aces” / Snetterton (Bultaco)
2nd 125cc Swedish National / Skarpnack (Bultaco)
4th 250cc Nations GP / Monza (Bultaco)
6th 250cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Bultaco)
8th 250cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps (Bultaco)
9th 250cc Dutch TT / Assen (Bultaco)
Bryan Scobie NZACU Isle of Man Rep
2nd 500cc Bourg-en-Bresse National / France (Norton)
3rd 350cc Swedish National (AJS)
4th 500cc Swedish National (Norton)
5th 350cc Bourg-en-Bresse National (AJS)
1966 Barry Briggs 1st World Speedway Solo (4) (Gothenburg/Sweden)
1st British League Riders Championship
1st British Match Race Series
Hugh Anderson 4th 50cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
5th 125cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
3rd 125cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
3rd 50cc West German GP / Hockenheim
3rd 50cc Dutch TT / Assen
3rd 50cc TT / Isle of Man
3rd 50cc Japanese GP / Fisco
4th 125cc Dutch TT / Assen
4th 125cc Czech GP / Brno
4th 125cc Finnish / Imatra
4th 50cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
4th 50cc Nations GP / Monza
5th 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
Winner Mellano Trophy / Brands Hatch
Ivan Mauger 1st European Speedway Championship
2nd British Speedway Championship
4th World Speedway Solo (Gothenburg Sweden)
Ginger Molloy 10th 250cc World R/Racing Championship (Bultaco)
1st 250cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Bultaco)
1967 Barry Briggs 5th World Speedway Solo
1st British League Riders Championship
1st British Match Race Series
Ivan Mauger 3rd World Speedway Solo
2nd British Speedway Solo
Ginger Molloy 7th 250cc World R/Racing Championship (Bultaco)
4th 250cc Spanish GP / Montjuic
5th 250cc Belgium GP / Spa Francorchamps
5th 250cc East German GP / Sachsenring
6th 250cc Dutch TT / Assen 6th 250cc Nations GP / Monza
6th 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
Keith Turner 8th 500cc Finnish GP / Imatra (Matchless)
1968 Ivan Mauger 1st World Speedway Solo (1) (Gothenburg/Sweden)
1st British Speedway Championship
1st Nordic-British Speedway Championship
3rd British League Riders Championship
Barry Briggs 1st British League Riders Championship
1st British Match Race Series
2nd World Speedway Solo
Ginger Molloy 3rd 125cc World R/Racing Championship (Bultaco)
4th= 350cc World R/Racing Championship (Bultaco)
5th 250cc World R/Racing Championship (Bultaco)
2nd 350cc Dutch TT / Assen
2nd 250cc West German GP / Nurburgring
2nd 125cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
2nd 125cc Dutch TT / Assen
3rd 500cc Spanish GP / Jarama (Bultaco)
3rd 250cc Spanish GP / Montjuic
4th 350cc West German GP / Nurburgring
4th 350cc East German / Sachsenring
4th 250cc Finnish GP / Imatra
4th 250cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
4th 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
5th 250cc East German GP / Sachsenring
6th 250cc Czech GP / Brno
Keith Turner NZACU Isle of Man Rep
10th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Matchless)
8th 500cc East German GP / Sachsenring (Matchless)
Ian Veitch NZACU Isle of Man Rep
Died at Ballagarey IoM in Lightweight TT on 10 June
1969 Ivan Mauger 1st World Speedway Solo (2) (Wembley Stadium)
1st World Pairs Speedway (Stockholm)
2nd British League Riders Championship
Bob Andrews 1st World Pairs Speedway (with Mauger)
Barry Briggs 2nd World Speedway Solo
1st British League Riders Championship
Bob Coleman World 1 Mile Flying Grasstrack Record / Carterton NZ
Ginger Molloy 6th 125cc World R/Racing Championship (Bultaco)
3rd 500cc Spanish GP / Jarama (350 Bultaco)
3rd 125cc French GP / Le Mans
4th 125cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Bultaco)
4th 125cc Dutch TT / Assen
4th 350cc Spanish GP / Jarama
7th 125cc Spanish GP / Jarama
7th 125cc Nations GP / Imola
8th 125cc Czech Republic GP / Brno
8th 350cc Nations GP / Imola
10th 350cc Czech Republic GP / Brno
Keith Turner 5th 500cc Adriatica GP / Opatija (Linto)
9th 250cc East German GP / Sachsenring (Aermacchi)
1970-1979
1970 Ivan Mauger/Ronnie Moore 1st World Pairs Speedway (Malmo)
  Ivan Mauger 1st World Speedway Solo (3) (Wroclaw/Poland)

1st British Speedway Championship
1st European Solo Championship
1st World Champion of Champion Series (N.Z)

  Barry Briggs 7th= World Speedway Solo
  Ginger Molloy 2nd 500cc World R/Racing Championship (Kawasaki)
2nd 500cc French GP / Rheims
2nd 500cc Finnish GP / Imatra
2nd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
2nd 500cc Spanish GP / Montjuich
4th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen
5th 500cc German GP / Nurburgring
6th 500cc Italian GP / Monza
7th 500cc Yugoslavia GP / Opatija
  Geoff Perry 1st Malaysian GP / Shah Alam (Suzuki)
1st 500cc feature race at Malaysian GP
1st 500cc prelim for Singapore GP (Suzuki)
5th Daytona 200 / Daytona (Suzuki)
1971 Ivan Mauger 1st World Speedway Longtrack (1)
2nd World Speedway Solo
1st British Speedway Championship
1st European Speedway Championship
1st British League Riders Championship
1st Nordic-British Speedway Championship
  Ivan Mauger/Barry Briggs 2nd World Pairs Speedway / Rybnik
  Ronnie Moore 10th World Speedway Solo
  Geoff Perry 1st 500cc Malaysian GP + prelim / Shah Alam (Suzuki)
1st 500cc Singapore GP + prelim (Suzuki)
2nd 500cc International Feature / Oran Park Australia
  Keith Turner 2nd 500cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
2nd 500cc Austrian GP / Saltzburgring
2nd 500cc East German GP / Sachsenring
2nd 500cc Swedish GP / Anderstorp
4th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen
4th 500cc Finnish GP / Imatra
5th 500cc Spanish GP / Jarama
6th 500cc Italian GP / Monza
7th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
1972 Ivan Mauger 1st World Speedway Solo (4) (Wembley Stadium)
1st World Speedway Longtrack (2)
1st British Speedway Championship
  Ivan Mauger/Ronnie Moore 2nd World Pairs Speedway / Boras
  Ginger Molloy 1st Unlimited TT & Victorian Senior TT / Calder Park
1st Australian Lightweight TT / Bathurst (Yamaha)
2nd Australian Senior TT / Bathurst (Kawasaki HR1)
  Kim Newcombe 10th 500cc World R/Racing Championship (König)
3rd 500cc West German GP / Nurburgring
3rd 500cc East German GP / Sachsenring
5th 500cc Swedish GP / Anderstorp
10th 500cc French GP / Clermont-Ferrand
  Geoff Perry 1st 500cc Singapore GP + prelim (Suzuki)
1st 500cc Malaysian GP + prelim / Shah Alam (Suzuki)
1st 500cc Penang GP + prelim (Suzuki)
1st 500cc Indonesian GP / Djakarta (Suzuki)
1st Ontario Classic / Ca. USA (Suzuki)
 
1973 John Boote/Warren Willing 2nd Aust Castrol 6-Hour / Amaroo Park (Kawasaki H2)
  Barry Briggs Awarded the MBE in Queens Birthday Honours
  Trevor Discombe 1st 500cc Malaysian GP / Shah Alam (Yamaha)
1st 500cc Penang GP / Selangor (YamahaTZ350)
  Ivan Mauger 2nd World Speedway Solo
1st British League Riders Championship
  Kim Newcombe 2nd 500cc World R/Racing Championship (König)
1st 500cc Yugoslavian GP / Opatija (Fastest Lap)
2nd 500cc Dutch TT / Assen
3rd 500cc Austrian GP / Saltzburgring
3rd 500cc Swedish GP / Anderstorp
4th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa
4th 500cc Finnish GP / Imatra
5th 500cc French GP / Paul Ricard
Died 14 August from injuries sustained at Silverstone
  Geoff Perry 1st Kawasaki-Dixie GP / Atlanta, USA
Signed to ride for United States Team Suzuki
Killed in air crash en-route to USA on 23 July
  Keith Turner 2nd 500cc Penang GP (Suzuki)
  Dale Wyllie 1st Inaugural NZ Marlboro Series (SuzukiTR500)
3rd 500cc Penang GP (SuzukiTR500)
1974 John Boote World debut of Yamaha TZ700 at Gracefield 6 January
1st 500cc Malaysian GP / Batu Tiga (Yamaha)
1st 500cc Penang GP / Selangor (Yamaha)
  Barry Briggs MBE Honoured on BBC programme “This is your Life”
  Barry Briggs/Ivan Mauger 3rd World Pairs Solo (Manchester)
  Ivan Mauger 2nd World Speedway Solo
2nd World Speedway Longtrack
1st British Speedway Championship
  Ivan Miller 3rd British Motocross Championship (Suzuki)
1975 John Boote 1st Malaysian GP / Penang (YamahaTZ750)
1st Selangor GP /Malaysia (YamahaTZ750)
2nd AMA Superbikes Rnd / Laguna Seca (Yamaha700)
2nd FIM F750 Dutch Rnd Leg 1 /Assen (Yamaha700)
  Ivan Mauger 1st British League Riders Championship
1st European Speedway Solo
2nd World Speedway Longtrack
4th World Speedway Solo
1976 Ivan Mauger 1st World Speedway Longtrack (3)
Awarded MBE in 1975 New Years Honours
  Stu Avant 5th 500cc Austrian GP / Saltzburgring (RG500Suzuki)
5th 500cc Swedish GP / Anderstorp (RG500Suzuki)
7th 500cc French GP / Le Mans (RG500Suzuki)
7th 500cc Nations GP / Mugello (RG500Suzuki)
  Graeme Crosby 1st Unlimited Production / Oran Park (Hannan Superbike)
1st Unlimited Production / Oran Park (Hannan Superbike)
2nd Unlimited “A-Grade” / Oran Park (Kawasaki)
5th “A-Grade” Feature Race Leg 1 / Amaroo (Kawasaki)
7th “A-Grade” Feature Race Leg 2 / Amaroo (Kawasaki)
9th Unlimited “A-Grade” / Oran Park (Kawasaki)
  Dennis Ireland 10th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 6 / Snetterton (Yamaha350)
  Ivan Miller Represented Great Britain in Motocross des Nations
  John Woodley 1st 500cc Australian GP / Bathurst (SuzukiRG500)
3rd Rnd 2 F750 Pro Series / Oran Park (SuzukiRG500)
1977 Ivan Mauger MBE 1st World Speedway Solo (5) (Gothenburg/Sweden)
New Zealand Sportsman of the Year
1st Australian Speedway Championship
  Stu Avant 1st 500cc class / McArthur’s Park Canberra (Suzuki)
2nd Belgium Superbike International (TZ750Yamaha)
3rd 750cc Tilburg Road Races Holland (TZ750Yamaha)
5th MCN S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton (Yamaha)
6th 750cc Mettet International Heat 1 Belgium (Yamaha)
8th Race of Aces / Snetterton (TZ750)
9th Superbikes North-West 200 (TZ750)
  John Boote 1st Malaysian GP / Penang (Yamaha TZ750D)
  Graeme Crosby 1st Superbikes / Bathurst (Ross Hannan Superbike)
1st Unlimited Production / Adelaide (Kawasaki Z1B900)
1st Improved Production / Adelaide (Hannan Superbike)
1st Unlimited Production / Amaroo (June) (Kawasaki Z1)
1st Unlimited “A-Grade” / Amaroo
1st Unlimited Improved Touring / Amaroo (Kawasaki)
1st Unlimited Feature / Amaroo
1st Unlimited Production / Amaroo (July) (Kawasaki Z1)
2nd Unlimited Production / Bathurst (Kawasaki Z1)
3rd 125cc Feature / Amaroo (Dowd Honda)
3rd Unlimited Feature / Amaroo (Hannan Superbike)
3rd 350cc Australian Junior title (Yamaha)
6th Australian Unlimited title / Adelaide
  Graeme Crosby/Clive Knight 6th Australian Castrol 6-Hour / Amaroo (Kawasaki Z900)
  Ivan Miller 1st Australian Open Motocross Championship
  Larry Ross 1st London Speedway Riders Championship
  John Woodley 10th 500cc British C/Ship (Suzuki RG500) Final Points
1st 500cc Australian GP / Bathurst (SuzukiRG500)
3rd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (SuzukiRG500)
2nd 500cc Dutch International / Zandvoort (Suzuki)
3rd Post-TT International / Mallory Park (RG500)
5th 500cc Shellsport C/Ship Rnd 6 /Snetterton
5th 500cc Shellsport C/Ship Rnd 7 / Oulton Park
5th 500cc Chimay International Belgium (Suzuki)
9th 1000cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki RG500)
1978 Mike Adler Died at Glen Helen in Isle of Man Classic TT on 9 June
  Stu Avant 1st 500cc Australian Championship (Suzuki)
1st Australian Senior GP / Bathurst (Suzuki)
  Graeme Crosby 1st Unlimited Production / Amaroo (Kawasaki Z1)
1st Unlimited Production / Bathurst
1st Junior Championship / Oran Park (YamahaTZ350)
1st Superbikes / Bathurst (Hannan Superbike)
1st Unlimited Production (June) / Amaroo
1st Superbikes / Amaroo (Hannan Superbike)
1st Unlimited Improved Touring / Oran Park
  David Hiscock/Peter Fleming 2nd 750cc Class Aust 6-Hour / Oran Park (Suzuki)
8th Australian 6-Hour / Oran Park (Suzuki)
  Dennis Ireland 1st Race of Aces / Snetterton (Suzuki)
1st 500cc Shellsport C/Ship Rnd 7 / Snetterton
6th 1000cc Class TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiRG500)
6th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod
7th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
7th 500cc Shellsport C/Ship Rnd 5 / Brands Hatch
9th 500cc Shellsport C/Ship Rnd 6 / Mallory Park
10th 500cc British Shellsport Championship (Suzuki)
10th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa (SuzukiRG500)
  Ivan Mauger MBE 8th World Speedway Solo
  Ivan Mauger/Larry Ross 2nd World Pairs Speedway (Katowice/Poland)
  John Woodley 3rd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
9th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
9th Race of Aces / Snetterton (YamahaTZ750)
1979 New Zealand 1st Speedway World Team Cup
  Ivan Mauger MBE New Zealand Sportsman of the Year (2nd Time)
1st World Speedway Solo (6) (Katowice/Poland)
1st Indoor Speedway International (Wembley Stadium)
NZ Speedway World Team Cup Captain
  Bruce Cribb NZ Speedway World Team Cup member
  Graeme Crosby 2nd TT-F1 British Championship (Kawasaki) Final Points
2nd RoW v Italy Race 3 Nations Cup / Donington
2nd TT-F1 GB v The Rest / Brands Hatch
2nd TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 1 / Brands Hatch
2nd TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 4 / Donington
2nd TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton
2nd TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 6 / Silverstone
3rd RoW v UK Race 5 Nations Cup / Donington
3rd TT-F1 Rnd 7 Ulster GP Dundrod (Kawasaki)
3rd TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 9 / Scarborough
3rd TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 10 / Cadwell Park
3rd TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 11 / Brands Hatch
4th F1-TT / Isle of Man (Kawasaki994)
6th TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 8 / Oulton Park
7th MCN S/Bike Rnd 6 Leg 2 / Scarborough
8th MCN S/Bike Rnd 3 Leg 1 / Mallory Park (Kawasaki)
8th RoW v France Rnd 2 Race 6 Nations Cup / Imola
9th RoW v Italy Rnd 2 Race 2 Nations Cup / Imola
  Graeme Crosby & Dennis Ireland Both rode for the Rest of the World (RoW) in 1979 in the AGV Nations Cup raced at Donington Park and Imola against the United States, Italy, France and the United Kingdom. The Rest of the World team won the cup.
  Rodger Freeth World debut of Suzuki RG500 (MkV) at Wanganui
  Peter Campbell/Ric Goodwin 5th Sidecar Brands Hatch International (Yamaha)
5th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 4 / Mallory Park
7th Sidecar TT / Isle of Man (Heat 2) (Yamaha)
8th Sidecar TT / Isle of Man (Heat 1) (Yamaha)
8th Austrian Sidecar GP / Salzburgring (Yamaha)
8th British Sidecar International Heat 1 / Oulton Park
9th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 8 / Cadwell Park
10th Sidecar International / Oulton Park (Yamaha)
  David Hiscock 1st NZ 3-Hour – World race debut of Suzuki GSX1100
  David Hiscock/Neil Chivas 5th Australian 6-Hour / Oran Park (Suzuki)
  Dennis Ireland 1st 500cc Belgium GP / Spa (Suzuki)
3rd Senior TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiRG500)
3rd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (SuzukiRG500)
4th 500cc Shellsport C/Ship Rnd 3 / Brands Hatch
7th 1000cc North-West 200 (Suzuki)
8th Match Race North-West 200 (Suzuki)
10th 500cc British International /Mallory Park
10th 500cc Shellsport Championship (Suzuki)
10th 500cc Venezuela GP / San Carlos
  Paul McLachlan 10th MCN S/Bike Rnd 3 Leg 2 / Mallory Park (Yamaha)
  Larry Ross NZ Speedway World Team Cup member
1st London Speedway Riders Championship
  Mitch Shirra NZ Speedway World Team Cup member
  John Woodley 1st 500cc Australian GP / Bathurst (SuzukiRG500)
4th 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
9th 500cc French GP / Le Mans (Suzuki)
1980-1989
1980 NZ Enduro Team 1st Silver Vase Trophy Aust 4-day Enduro / Cessnock
  Daryl August NZ Enduro Team – 350 class (SuzukiRM250)
  Stu Avant 1st F1 International / Donington (RG500Suzuki)
2nd 500cc North-West 200 (Suzuki)
4th 500cc Cadwell Park International (Suzuki)
4th 500cc Donington International (Suzuki)
4th F1 Cadwell International (Suzuki1000)
5th British TT-F1 Rnd 7 / Silverstone
6th British TT-F1 Rnd 9 / Cadwell Park
  Peter Campbell/Ric Goodwin 2nd Cadwell International Sidecar Race 1 (750Yamaha)
3rd British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 5 / Mallory Park
3rd International Sidecar Feature / Donington
4th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 3 / Oulton Park
4th British Sidecar GP / Silverstone
6th International Sidecars Race 2 / Donington
10th British S/Car C/Ship Rnd 2 / Cadwell Park
  Graeme Crosby 1st TT-F1 World Championship (Suzuki998)
8th 500cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
2nd 500cc British Championship (SuzukiRG500) Final Points
2nd British TT-F1 Championship (Suzuki998) Final Points
1st Ulster TT-F1 Grand Prix / Dundrod (Suzuki998)
1st Australian Swann Series (Suzuki)
1st Senior TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiRGB500)
1st Daytona Superbikes 200 (Yoshimura Suzuki)
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 7 / Silverstone
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 6 / Snetterton
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
1st 500cc British C /Ship Rnd 6 / Snetterton
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 8 / Donington Park
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 9 / Cadwell Park
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 10 / Brands Hatch
1st Boss Trophy Adelaide (Suzuki GS1000R)
2nd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 1 / Brands Hatch
2nd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
2nd MCN SBK C/Ship Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
2nd 500cc Donington International (Suzuki)
2nd Transatlantic Trophy Race 1 / Brands Hatch
2nd British TT-F1 Rnd 4 / Isle of Man (SuzukiXR69)
2nd 500cc West German GP / Nurburgring
2nd Race of Aces / Snetterton (Suzuki)
3rd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 8 / Mallory Park
4th 500cc Belgium GP / Zolder
5th Transatlantic Trophy Race 3 / Mallory Park
5th 500cc French GP / Paul Ricard
6th ITV World of Sport SBK Challenge / Donington (Suzuki)
6th MCN SBK C/Ship Rnd 4 / Donington Park
8th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen
  Graeme Crosby/Wes Cooley 1st Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance race (Suzuki)
  Rodger Freeth 3rd 500cc Australian GP Bathurst (SuzukiRG500)
World debut of Suzuki RG500 (Mk VI) at Wanganui
  David Hiscock 1st Adelaide 3-Hour (GSX1100Suzuki)
1st Perth 4-Hour (Suzuki)
1st Calder Park 2-Hour (Suzuki)
  David Hiscock/Mick Hales 1st Surfers Paradise 3-Hour (Suzuki)
  Russell Hurring NZ Enduro Team – 250 Class (WR250Husqvarna)
  Dennis Ireland 2nd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
3rd 1000cc SBK’s North-West 200 (Suzuki)
3rd 500cc race North-West 200 (Suzuki)
7th Classic TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
  Paul McLachlan 1st F1 Brands Hatch International (YamahaTZ750)
  John Nicholson NZ Enduro Team – Intermediate Class (SuzukiRM250)
  Barry Reiher NZ Enduro Team – Intermediate Class (SuzukiRM250)
  John Woodley 1st Selangor GP (SuzukiRG500)
3rd 500cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (SuzukiRG500)
7th 500cc ACU Rnd / Oulton Park (SuzukiRG500)
8th F1 Ulster Classic / Dundrod (SuzukiRG500)
  Lester Yates NZ Enduro Team – Unlimited Class (SuzukiRM400)
1981 Stu Avant 7th 500cc British Championship (Suzuki) Final Points
3rd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton
3rd 1000cc King of Brands Hatch (SuzukiRG500)
5th MCN SBK Rnd 3 Leg 2 Snetterton (Suzuki500)
5th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 4 / Brands Hatch
6th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 6 / Donington
7th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 8 / Mallory Park
7th 500cc British GP / Silverstone (SuzukiRG500)
9th MCN SBK Rnd 7 / Brands Hatch
10th MCN SBK Rnd 3 Leg 1 / Snetterton
10th MCN SBK Rnd 6 Leg 2 / Mallory Park
  Peter Campbell/Ric Goodwin 6th French Sidecar GP / Paul Ricard
6th Spanish Sidecar GP / Jarama
  Graeme Crosby 1st TT-F1 World Championship (Suzuki997)
1st 500cc British C/Ship (SuzukiXR35 500cc) Final Points
1st TT-F1 British C/Ship (SuzukiXR69 998cc) Final Points
5th 500cc World R/Racing Championship (Suzuki)
1st TT-F1 / Isle of Man (Suzuki997) (Lap Record)
1st Classic TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiXR69 998cc
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 1 / Brands Hatch
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Oulton Park
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 4 / Brands Hatch
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 6 / Donington
1st 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 7 / Oulton Park
1st Marlboro Race of the Year / Mallory Park
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 1 / Cadwell Park
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 2 / Donington Park
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 4 / Snetterton
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 6 / Oulton Park
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 8 / Mallory Park
1st Race of Aces / Snetterton (SuzukiRG500)
2nd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 8 / Mallory Park
2nd British TT-F1 Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
2nd MCN SBK Rnd 1 Leg 1 / Cadwell Pk (Suzuki1000)
2nd ITV World of Sport Challenge / Donington
2nd 500cc Donington Park Gold Cup (SuzukiRG500)
2nd Daytona Superbike Production 100 (Suzuki)
2nd TT-F1 Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki997)
2nd 500cc Nations GP / Monza (SuzukiXR35)
2nd 500cc Austrian GP / Saltzburgring (Pole Position)
2nd 500cc John Player Gold Cup / Donington (Suzuki)
2nd 500cc Winter World Cup Leg 1 / Donington
3rd 500cc Winter World Cup Leg 2 / Donington
3rd 500cc French GP / Paul Ricard
3rd 500cc San Marino GP / Imola
3rd World of Sport Superbikes / Donington (Suzuki)
3rd World of Sport Superbikes Leg 2 / Donington
4th MCN SBK Rnd 1 Leg 2 / Cadwell Park
4th 500cc Yugoslavia GP / Rijeka
5th 500cc Swedish GP / Anderstorp
5th 500cc Finnish GP / Imatra
7th 500cc Belgium GP / Spa-Francorchamps
  Peter Fleming/Richard Scoular 1st 750cc Class Aust Castrol 6-Hour (XJ750Yamaha)
4th “Yamaha 750” Feature / Oran Park (XJ750Yamaha)
5th Outright Aust Castrol 6-Hour / Oran Park
  Rodger Freeth 2nd 500cc Australian GP / Bathurst (SuzukiRG500)
  David Hiscock 2nd MCN British Production C/Ship (SuzukiGSX1100)
2nd British Prod C/Ship Rnd 5 / Donington
2nd British Prod C/Ship Rnd 7 / Mallory Park
3rd British Prod C/Ship Rnd 6 / Oulton Park
3rd British Prod C/Ship Rnd 4 / Snetterton
5th British TT-F1 Rnd 4 / Snetterton
5th British TT-F1 Rnd 6 / Oulton Park (Suzuki997)
5th British TT-F1 Rnd 5 / Silverstone
6th British TT-F1 Rnd 7 / Olivers Mount
6th British Prod C/Ship Rnd 3 / Mallory Park
7th British TT-F1 Rnd 8 / Mallory Park
8th British TT-F1 Championship (Suzuki997)
10th MCN SBK Rnd 5 Leg 2 / Olivers Mount
  David Hiscock/Neil Chivas 4th Australian Castrol 6-Hour (Suzuki)
  Neville Hiscock 1st Australian Bel-Ray Superbike Series (Suzuki)
1st Australian Pirelli 3-Hour (Suzuki)
1st Australian Revs Production Championship (Suzuki)
  Neville Hiscock/Dave Petersen 1st Australian Castrol 6-Hour / Amaroo Park (Suzuki)
  Dennis Ireland 3rd 1300cc North-West 200 (YamahaTZ750)
5th 500cc Olivers Mount Gold Cup (Suzuki)
5th MCN SBK Rnd 7 / Brands Hatch
6th British Prod C/Ship Rnd 8 / Brands Hatch
7th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
7th British Prod C/Ship Rnd 7 / Mallory Park (Suzuki)
8th British Prod C/Ship Rnd 6 / Oulton Park
8th MCN SBK Rnd 6 Leg 2 / Mallory Park (Suzuki500)
8th Marlboro Race of the Year / Mallory Park (Suzuki)
9th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
9th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
10th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Oulton Park
10th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton
10th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 8 / Mallory Park
  Ivan Mauger MBE 1st Australian Speedway Championship
  Ivan Mauger/Larry Ross 2nd World Pairs Speedway / Katowice / Poland
  John Wood 1st 350cc Australian Road Race Championship
  John Woodley 8th MCN SBK Rnd 1 Leg 1 / Cadwell Park (Suzuki500)
9th MCN SBK Rnd 1 Leg 2 / Cadwell Park
10th MCN SBK Rnd 2 Leg 1 / Donington Park
1982 Darryl August NZ ISDE Team Rep
  Stu Avant 6th 500cc British Championship (Suzuki) Final Points
1st 500cc race North-West 200 (Suzuki)
2nd Australian Swann International Series
2nd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 6 / Donington
4th ITV World of Sport Challenge / Donington
4th John Player Anglo-Dutch Superbikes / Donington
4th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton
4th MCN SBK’s Rnd 5 Leg 2 / Donington
4th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton
4th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 8 / Brands Hatch
5th Race of Aces / Snetterton (SuzukiRG500)
5th 500cc French GP / Nogaro (Suzuki)
5th 500cc Raalte International Leg 2 / Holland
6th Formula 1 North-West 200 (Suzuki)
6th 500cc John Player Gold Cup Leg 2 / Donington
7th Hengelo International / Holland (Suzuki)
7th Marlboro Powerbike International / Brands Hatch
7th MCN SBK’s Rnd 5 Leg 1 / Donington
8th Anglo-Dutch Superbikes / Assen (Suzuki)
8th MCN SBK’s Rnd 2 Leg 2 / Donington
8th MCN SBK’s Rnd 4 Leg 2 / Snetterton
8th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 7 / Oulton Park
8th 500cc John Player Gold Cup Leg 1 / Donington
9th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 2 / Brands Hatch
9th John Player International / Donington (Suzuki)
  Graeme Crosby 2nd 500cc World Championship (YamahaOW60)
1st ITV Superbike Challenge / Donington (Yamaha)
1st Daytona 200 (F1 Yamaha YZR750)
1st Imola 200 / Imola (Yamaha OW60)
1st 500cc John Player International / Donington (Yamaha)
1st Hengelo International / Holland (Yamaha)
2nd 500cc Yugoslavia GP / Rijeka
3rd 500cc San Marino GP / Mugello
3rd 500cc Nations GP / Misano
3rd 500cc British GP / Silverstone
3rd 500cc Swedish GP / Anderstorp
4th 500cc Austrian GP / Saltzburgring (Pole Position)
4th 500cc Spanish GP / Jarama
4th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen
  Rodger Freeth 1st Arai 500 / Bathurst (McIntosh Suzuki 1100)
  Graham Gleeson/Dennis Ell 7th Sidecar Rnd 5 Euro C/Ship / Donington (Yamaha)
  Graham Harris NZ ISDE Team Rep
  David Hiscock 1st Australian International Swann Series (Roberts Suzuki)
1st British TT-F1 Rnd 5 / Donington Park
2nd 1000cc ACU C/Ship Rnd 6 / Donington (Suzuki997)
2nd British TT-F1 Rnd 1 / Cadwell Park
3rd British TT-F1 Rnd 2 / Donington Park
3rd TT-F1 World Championship (Roberts Suzuki)
3rd TT-F1 British Championship (Roberts Suzuki)
3rd British TT-F1 / Rnd 3 / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
3rd TT-F1 “Race of Aces” Meeting / Snetterton
4th TT-F1 Rnd 2 / Villa Real (Suzuki997)
4th TT-F1 Rnd 3 Ulster GP / Dundrod
5th British TT-F1 Rnd 4 / Silverstone
5th British TT-F1 Rnd 6 / Brands Hatch
5th John Player Superbike Trophy / Donington (Suzuki)
6th ITV World of Sport Challenge / Donington (Suzuki)
7th MCN SBK’s Rnd 6 Leg 2 / Oulton Park
7th MCN SBK’s Rnd 1 Leg 2 / Cadwell Park (Suzuki)
7th MCN SBK’s Rnd 7 (Final) / Brands Hatch
9th MCN SBK’s Rnd 5 Leg 1 / Donington
9th 1300cc Classic TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
9th Marlboro Powerbike International (Suzuki)
9th ACU Solo C/Ship SBK’s Leg 1 / Oulton Park
  Neville Hiscock/Dave Petersen 2nd South African 6-Hour / Killarney (Suzuki)
  Robert Holden/Bob Toomey 1st 750cc class Aust 6-Hour/Oran Park (Suzuki)
  Dennis Ireland 1st 1300cc Classic TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiRG500)
2nd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 7 / Oulton Park
3rd 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 4 / Brands Hatch
3rd 500cc Senior TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiRG500)
5th Formula 1 North-West 200 (Suzuki)
5th 500cc Mallory Park Classic (Suzuki)
5th Classic race Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
5th Formula 1 North West 200 (Suzuki500)
6th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 8 / Brands Hatch
6th 500cc North-West 200 (Suzuki)
10th 500cc British Championship (Suzuki) Final Points
10th ACU C/Ship SBK Leg 1 / Oulton Park
  Mark McDonald NZ ISDE Team Rep
  New Zealand Enduro Team ISDE Bronze Medal winners
  Richard Scott 2nd 750cc Class Pirelli 3-Hr / Surfers Paradise
3rd 750cc class Australian 6-Hr / Oran Park
1983 NZ Auto-Cycle Union Affiliates directly to FIM
  Stu Avant 10th 500cc British C/Ship (Suzuki) Final Points
1st Battle of the Twins / Brands Hatch (Ducati)
4th 1000cc British National / Donington (Suzuki)
4th 1000cc British National / Olivers Mount (Suzuki)
4th Aust Swann Insurance Series (RG500Suzuki)
4th 500cc Race 1 / Hengelo International
5th 500cc Race 2 / Hengelo International
5th 500cc C/Ship Rnd 4 / Donington
7th 500cc C/Ship Rnd 2 / Oulton Park
8th 500cc ACU C/Ship Rnd 6 / Donington
8th World of Sport Superbike Challenge (Suzuki)
  Des Barry 4th TT-F2 British C/Ship (Yamaha350) Final Points
2nd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 1 / Thruxton (Yamaha350)
2nd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 4 / Donington
3rd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington
4th 350cc British National / Donington (Yamaha)
7th TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 5 / Darley Moor
8th TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 7 /Olivers Mount
  Doug Chivas/Margaret Halliday 1st 1000cc Australian Sidecar GP / Bathurst
1st United States Sidecar Championship
2nd Australian Sidecar Championship
  Andrew Clement 2nd Australian Observed Trials Championship (SWM)
  Graham Gleeson/Chris George 3rd Euro Sidecar Championship (Suzuki) Final Points
1st Euro Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 4 / Donington Park
2nd Euro Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 3 / Salzburgring
4th Euro Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 9 / Hockenheim-Ri
  David Hiscock 7th Aust Swann Insurance Series (F1Suzuki)
8th TT-F1 / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
  Neville Hiscock Died in race crash at Kyalami South Africa 13 Feb
  Robert Holden/Roger Heyes 3rd Australian Castrol 6-Hour / Amaroo Park (Suzuki)
  Dennis Ireland 2nd Transnational Trophy / Oulton Park (Suzuki)
5th 500cc ACU C/Ship Rnd 4 / Brands Hatch
6th 500cc C/Ship Rnd 3 / Brands Hatch
6th TT-F1 C/Ship Rnd 5 / Brands Hatch
7th MCN Masters C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington (Suzuki)
7th MCN Masters C/Ship Rnd5 / Snetterton
7th 500cc C/Ship Rnd 1 / Donington
8th MCN Masters C/Ship Rnd 3 / Oulton Park
10th MCN Masters C/Ship Rnd 4 / Brands Hatch
8th Race of Aces / Snetterton (Suzuki)
  Terry Paviell 2nd Australian 350cc championship (Yamaha350)
  Iain Pero 7th Australian Revs Production Championship
  Richard Scott 1st Australian 250cc Championship (Spondon-Yamaha)
1st Surfers Paradise 3-Hr Production race (Yamaha)
4th Australian 350cc Championship (Spondon-Yamaha)
4th Australian Revs Production Championship
  Richard Scott/Stephen Gall 5th Aust Castrol 6-Hour / Amaroo Park (YamahaXJ900)
  Vince Sharpe/Len Willing 4th Australian Castrol 6-Hr (Honda VF750F)
  Paul Symons 3rd Aust Observed Trials Championship (Montessa)
  John Wood 5th 350cc Australian GP / Bathurst (Yamaha)
1984 Darryl August NZ Team Rep at ISDE in Holland and NZ Motocross des Nations debut at Varberg Sweden
  Stu Avant 6th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Snetterton
6th “Race of Aces” / Snetterton (Suzuki)
  Des Barry 2nd TT-F2 British Championship (Yamaha) (Final Points)
5th 350cc British Championship (Yamaha) (Final Points)
9th TT-F2 World Championship (Yamaha) (Final Points)
1st TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 4 / Snetterton (Fastest Lap)
1st TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 5 / Cadwell Park (Fastest Lap)
2nd TT-F2 Ulster GP / Dundrod (Yamaha350)
2nd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington
2nd 350cc Race 2 Thruxton National
3rd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 3 / Oulton Park
3rd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 6 / Olivers Mount
3rd 350cc C/Ship Rnd 1 / Donington (Yamaha)
3rd 350cc C/Ship Rnd 7 / Donington
3rd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
3rd 350cc Carnaby Bonanza / Carnaby (Yamaha)
4th TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 7 / Carnaby
4th 1300cc Snetterton National (Yamaha350)
5th TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 8 / Darley Moor
6th 350cc C/Ship Rnd 3 / Brands Hatch
  Tony Cooksley New Zealand ISDE Team Rep in Holland
  Graeme Crosby 7th Daytona F1 200 / Daytona (Suzuki)
Rode for UK in Transatlantic Trophy v USA
  Ken Dobson 5th 750cc Production TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
  Graham Gleeson/Kurt Rothenbuhler 10th ACU National Sidecars / Donington (LCR500Suzuki)
10th Netherlands GP / Assen (LCR500Suzuki)
  Graeme Harris 2nd 250cc British Enduro Championship
  David Hiscock 1st F1 South African Championship (Suzuki)
2nd 1000cc Superbike C/Ship / South Africa (Suzuki)
2nd 750cc Production C/Ship / South Africa (Suzuki)
  Robert Holden/Neil Chivas 3rd Australian Castrol 6-Hour / Oran Park (Suzuki750)
  Grant Oliver NZ Team Rep at ISDE in Holland
NZ Motocross des Nations debut at Varberg Sweden
  Terry Paviell 7th TT-F2 British Championship (Yamaha) (Final Points)
1st TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
3rd TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 8 / Darley Moor
10th TT-F2 C/Ship Rnd 6 / Olivers Mount
  Richard Scott/Michael Dowson 1st Aust Castrol 6-Hour / Oran Park (YamahaRZ500)
  Rob Snep NZ Team Rep at ISDE in Holland
New Zealand Motocross des Nations debut at Varberg Sweden
  Glenn Williams 4th 575cc Production C/Ship / South Africa (Kawasaki)
10th 750cc Production C/Ship / South Africa (Kawasaki)
1985 Des Barry 1st TT-F2 British C/Ship (YamahaTZ350) Final Points
8th TT-F1 World C/Ship (YamahaTZ750) Final Points
10th TT-F2 World C/Ship (YamahaTZ350) Final Points
1st TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 1 / Thruxton
1st TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Snetterton
1st TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 7 / Cadwell Park
2nd TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington
3rd TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 8 / Darley Moor
3rd TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 4 / Mallory Park
5th TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
5th TT-F1 & F2 Rnd 5 / Dundrod Northern Ireland
6th Superstock C/Ship Rnd 1 / Brands Hatch
8th TT-F1 Rnd 3 / Vila Real Portugal (YamahaTZ750)
8th TT-F2 Rnd 2 / Vila Real Portugal (YamahaTZ350)
8th Superstock C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington
8th Superstock C/Ship Rnd 3 / Donington
9th Superstock C/Ship Rnd 4 / Mallory Park
10th TT-F1 Rnd 4 / Montjuich Park Spain
10th TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington (TZ750)
  Doug Chivas/Margaret Halliday  8th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 8 / Snetterton (Yamaha)
5th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 9 / Oulton Park
  Graeme Crosby/Kevin Schwantz 3rd Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (Suzuki)
  Alan de Latour 10th Arai 500 / Bathurst (Honda)
  Ken Dobson 5th ACU Open Production C/Ship (Honda997) Final Points
1st ACU Open Production C/Ship Rnd 5 / Cadwell Pk
2nd ACU Open Production C/Ship Rnd 6 / Brands Hatch
2nd 750 Production C/Ship Rnd 1 / Thruxton (Honda750)
5th ACU Open Production C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington
  Norris Farrow 1st Penang GP / Malaysia (Suzuki)

2nd Penang GP Preliminary

  Rodger Freeth 1st Arai 500 / Bathurst (McIntosh Suzuki)
  Graham Gleeson/Kerry Chapman 10th British Sidecar Championship (Yamaha) Final Points
5th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 8 / Snetterton
6th British Sidecar C/Shipt Rnd 7 / Snetterton
7th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 5 / Donington
7th British Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 6 / Donington
9th French GP / Circuit Bugati Le Mans (LCRYamaha)
  Frank Wrathall/Kerry Chapman 1st European Sidecar Championship (Yamaha) Final Points
1st European Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 3 / Brno (Yamaha)
1st European Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 6 / Hockenheim
2nd European Sidecar C/Ship Rnd 5 / Assen
  David Hiscock 1st 750cc South African Production C/Ship (Suzuki)
1st Unlimited South African Production C/Ship
  Dennis Ireland 3rd Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
4th Production Open TT / Isle of Man (900Kawasaki)
6th 750 Production C/Ship Rnd 2 / Donington (Suzuki750)
6th North-West 200 International (SuzukiRG500)
10th 500cc British C/Ship Rnd 9 / Oulton Park
  Brent Jones 1st Penang GP Preliminary / Malaysia (YamahaYZR500)
  Ronnie Moore Awarded MBE in New Zealand New Year’s Honours
  Terry Paviell 8th TT-F2 ACU C/Ship Rnd 3 / Snetterton (Yamaha350)
  Iain Pero 2nd Yamaha RZ350 World Cup / Assen)
  Iain Pero/Len Willing 2nd Australian Castrol 6-Hour (KawasakiGPZ900
  Richard Scoular 9th Superstock C/Ship Rnd 6 / Snetterton (Yamaha)

10th Superstock C/Ship Rnd 11 / Brands Hatch

  Richard Scott 1st Australian Regina Production Series (Yamaha)
  Richard Scott/Paul Feeney 1st Australian Castrol 6-Hour (Yamaha FZ750)
1st Surfers Paradise 3-Hr Production race
  Allan West 1st Australian 4-Stroke Enduro Championship
  Glenn Williams 4th Production 750 TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiGSXR750)

Winner Best Newcomer Award / Isle of Man

1986 Des Barry 6th TT-F2 World C/Ship (Yamaha350) Final Points
7th TT-F2 British C/Ship (Yamaha350) Final Points
3rd TT-F2 World C/Ship Rnd 2 / Jerez
3rd TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 6 / Cadwell Park
4th TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Donington
5th TT-F2 British C/Ship Rnd 5 / Silverstone
5th 350cc British National / Cadwell Park (Yamaha)
9th TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Donington (Suzuki)
9th TT-F2 Rnd 1 / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
9th Classic race Ulster GP / Dundrod (Yamaha500)
  Ken Dobson 8th 750 Production C/Ship (Honda750) Final Points
3rd Ulster GP Superstock / Dundrod (Honda750)
6th 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
7th 750 Production C/Ship Rnd 5 / Oulton Park
9th 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 7 / Olivers Mount
10th 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 4 / Silverstone
  Graham Gleeson/Dave Elliott 4th Sidecars Transnational C/Ship Rnd 9 / Donington
5th Sidecars British National / Donington
  Gary Goodfellow 7th USA Pro Racing Championship (Final Points)
3rd USA S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 3 / Brainerd Raceway
4th USA F1 C/Ship Rnd / Bryar Motorsport Pk
5th USA F1 C/Ship Rnd 3 / Brainerd Racewa
5th USA S/Bike C/Ship Rnd5 / Bryar Motosport Pk
5th USA F1 C/Ship Rnd 7 / Laguna Seca
6th USA S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 2 / Sears Point (Suzuki)
6th USA S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 4 / Road America
6th USA F1 C/Ship Rnd 6 / Pocono Raceway
6th USA S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 7 / Laguna Seca
7th USA F1 C/Ship Rnd 4 / Road America
7th USA F1 C/Ship Rnd 2 / Sears Point
  David Hiscock 1st South African SBK Championship (Suzuki997)
2nd South African 750 Production C/Ship (Suzuki)
  Robert Holden 1st Australian Endurance Series (SuzukiGSXR750)
  Robert Holden/Brent Jones 2nd Australia Castrol 6-Hour (SuzukiGSXR750)
  Dennis Ireland 4th Superbikes North-West 200 (Suzuki)
5th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 13 / Mallory Park
5th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 15 / Oulton Park
6th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 14 / Mallory Park
6th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 7 / Brands Hatch
7th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 12 / Snetterton
8th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 11 / Snetterton
9th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 8 / Brands Hatch
9th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 17 / Thruxton
  Ivan Mauger MBE World Long-Track Speed Record / Alexandra Pk Auckland
  Richard Scott 4th 750 Production C/Ship (Honda750) Final Points
7th TT-F1 British C/Ship (Honda750) Final Points
9th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship (Final Points)
9th= European Championship (Honda500) Final Points
1st 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 2/ Mallory Park
1st 500cc European C/Ship Rnd 7 / Donington (Honda)
1st 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 9 / Donington
2nd Superstock Series / Final Points (Honda750)
2nd 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 4 / Silverstone
2nd TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 5 / Silverstone
2nd British Superstock Championship (Honda)
2nd Superstock Series Rnd 4 / Cadwell Park
2nd Superstock Series Rnd 5 / Oulton Park
2nd Superstock Series Rnd 6 / Thruxton
2nd Superstock Series Rnd 9 / Brands Hatch
3rd Superstock Series Rnd 7 / Olivers Mount
3rd 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 3 / Snetterton
3rd Bill Ivy Trophy / Cadwell Park (Honda750)
3rd 1300cc British National /Donington (Honda750)
4th TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 6 / Cadwell Park
4th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 11 / Snetterton
4th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 13 / Mallory Park

5th Superstock Series Rnd 8 / Donington
5th TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Donington
5th Superstock Series Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
5th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 12 / Snetterton
5th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 14 / Mallory Park
5th 1300cc British National / Mallory Park
5th Snetterton Race of Aces / Snetterton
6th 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 8 / Cadwell Park
6th Superstock Series Rnd 1 / Brands Hatch (Honda750)
7th 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 6 / Thruxton
7th 750cc Production C/Ship Rnd 7 / Olivers Mount
8th TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 1 / Thruxton
8th 1300cc Production C/Ship Rnd 8 / Cadwell Park
8th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 17 / Thruxton
9th TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
9th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 10 / Donington

  Richard Scott/Rod Cox 3rd Australian Castrol 6-Hour / Oran Park (Yamaha750)
  Aaron Slight/Rob Doran 1st 750cc class / Australian Castrol 6-Hour / Oran Park
  Glenn Williams 2nd 1300cc Production C/Ship Rnd 1 / Donington
4th 1300cc Production C/Ship Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
5th Production Class D TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
5th 1300cc British National / Donington
6th Superstocks North-West 200 (Suzuki750)
6th Superstock race Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki750)
7th TT-F1 British C/Ship Rnd 4 / Olivers Mount
7th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 20 / Silverstone
8th 1300cc Production C/Ship (Suzuki1100) Final Points
8th 1300cc Transnational C/Ship Rnd 19 / Silverstone
9th TT-F1 Rnd 3 / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
10th Classic race Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki750)
  Frank Wrathall/Kerry Chapman 7th Transnational Sidecars (LCRYamaha) Final Points
3rd Transnational Sidecars Rnd 16 / Oulton Park
3rd Transnational Sidecars Rnd 17 / Thruxton
3rd Transnational Sidecars Rnd 18 / Thruxton
3rd Transnational Sidecars Rnd 19 / Silverstone
4th Transnational Sidecars Rnd 15 / Oulton Park
1987 New Zealand Unplaced Motocross des Nations Unadilla USA
  Des Barry 2nd MCN Superstock Series Rnd 10 / Brands Hatch
6th ACU S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 8 / Brands Hatch (Yamaha750)
9th 1300cc British C/Ship Rnd 3 / Donington (Yamaha750)
9th MCN Superstock Series Rnd 6 / Cadwell Park
  Tony Cooksley NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Ken Dobson 8th Le Mans 24-Hr with Mat Oxley/Pete Jansson (750Yamaha)
  Gary Goodfellow 8th AMA S/Bike Series (Suzuki) Final Points
Rode for the USA in the Transatlantic Challenge
2nd Suzuka 8-Hours with Katsuro Takayoshi
2nd Transatlantic Challenge Race 8 / Donington
3rd Transatlantic Challenge Final Points (Suzuki750)
3rd Transatlantic Challenge Race 2 / Brands Hatch
3rd Transatlantic Challenge Race 3 / Brands Hatch
3rd Transatlantic Challenge Race 4 / Donington
3rd Transatlantic Challenge Race 6 / Donington
3rd Transatlantic Challenge Race 7 / Donington
3rd Transatlantic Challenge Race 9 / Donington
3rd AMA S/Bike Series / Laguna Seca
4th Transatlantic Challenge Race 1 / Brands Hatch
5th Daytona 200 (Suzuki)
5th AMA S/Bike Series / Bryar Motorsports Park NH
6th AMA S/Bike Series / Road America Raceway WI
7th AMA S/Bike Series / Mid-Ohio
  Robert Holden/Aaron Slight 3rd Aust Castrol 6-Hour / Oran Park (SuzukiGSX-R750)
1st 750cc class Australian Castrol 6 Hour
  Dennis Ireland 8th ACU S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 1 / Donington
9th ACU S/Bike C/Ship Rnd 2 / Cadwell Park
  Darryll King NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Shayne King NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Ivan Mauger MBE Awarded FIM Gold Medal for Meritorious Service
  Richard Scott Rode for the UK team in the Transatlantic Challenge
4th Transatlantic Challenge (Honda750) Final Points
2nd Transatlantic Challenge Race 5 / Donington
4th Transatlantic Challenge Race 3 / Brands Hatch
4th Transatlantic Challenge Race 4 / Donington
4th Transatlantic Challenge Race 7 / Donington
5th Transatlantic Challenge Race 1 / Brands Hatch
5th Transatlantic Challenge Race 6 / Donington
5th Transatlantic Challenge Race 8 / Donington
6th Transatlantic Challenge Race 2 / Brands Hatch
9th Yugoslavian GP / Rijeka (Yamaha YZR500)
10th 500cc Spanish GP / Jerez (Honda RS500)
  Glenn Williams 8th Production Class B TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki750)
8th TT-F1 World C/Ship Rnd 1 / Misano
9th TT-F1 World C/Ship Rnd 3 / Isle of Man (Suzuki750)
1988 New Zealand 17th Motocross des Nations Villars Ecot France
  Darryl Atkins NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Des Barry 8th MCN S/Stock Series Rnd 1 / Brands Hatch (Yamaha)
8th MCN S/Stock Series Rnd 11 / Kirkistown
10th MCN S/Stock Series Rnd 9 / Mallory Park (Yamaha)
  Brian Bernard 8th 1000cc Australian Production Endurance C/Ship
  Sean Clarke 1st 350cc Australian 4-Stroke Endurance Championship
  Gary Goodfellow 8th World Superbike Championship (Final Points)
1st WSBK Race 1 Rnd 5 / Sugo Japan (Suzuki)
2nd Eurolantic Challenge Race 2 / Brands Hatch
3rd WSBK Race 2 Rnd 5 / Sug
3rd WSBK Race 1 Rnd 9 / Manfeild NZ (Honda)
4th AMA SBK Series / Laguna Seca (Honda)
5th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 8 / Oran Park Australia (Honda)
6th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 9 / Manfeild NZ
7th Eurolantic Challenge Race 3 / Brands Hatch
7th World TT-F1 Rnd 1 / Sugo (Suzuki)
8th WSBK Race 1 Rnd 8 / Oran Park Australia (Honda)
  Dennis Ireland 5th MCN S/Stock Series Rnd 8 / Thruxton (Honda)
7th MCN S/Stock Series Rnd 12 / Brands Hatch
9th TT-F1 Rnd 9 “King of Thruxton”/ Thruxton (Honda)
10th MCN S/Stock Series Rnd 10 / Cadwell Park
10th MCN S/Stock Series Rnd 11 / Kirkistown
  Elliot Kent 2nd Aust Observed Trials Championship (Yamaha)
  Darryll King NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Shayne King NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Rodney Knapp 10th British Senior Stock C/Ship (Honda) Final Points
1st British Senior Stock C/Ship Rnd 3 / Carnaby
3rd British Senior Stock C/Ship Rnd 11 / Thruxton
5th British Senior Stock C/Ship Rnd 7 / Knockhill
5th British Senior Stock C/Ship Rnd 10 / Cadwell
6th British Senior Stock C/Ship Rnd 8 / Snetterton
7th British Senior Stock C/Ship Rnd 5 / Donington
  Aaron Slight 7th Swann Insurance F1 Series Australia (Kawasaki)
7th WSBK Race 1 Rnd 5 / Sugo Japan (Bimota)
  Andrew Stroud 2nd Arai 500 Superbikes / Bathurst
9th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 9 / Manfeild NZ (Bimota)
  Glenn Williams 8th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 9 / Manfeild NZ (Ducati)

10th WSBK Race 1 Rnd 9 /Manfeild NZ

1989 Simon Crafar 10th WSBK Race 1 Rnd 11 / Manfeild NZ (Yamaha)
10th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 11 / Manfeild
  Graeme Crosby/ Malcolm Campbell 6th Suzuka 8-Hr / Suzuka Japan (Moriwaki750)
  Gary Goodfellow 10th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 3 / Mosport Canada (Suzuki)
10th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 4 / Brainerd Raceway USA
  Robert Holden 5th TT-F1 Rnd 5 / Kouvola Finland (Honda)
  Rodney Knapp 1st Shell ACU 600cc Supersport (Yamaha) Final Points
2nd Unlimited Production C/Ship (Yamaha) Final Points
6th British Supersport 600 (Yamaha) Final Points
1st 600cc class European C/Ship Rnd / Donington
1st Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 5 / Snetterton
1st British Supersport 600 Rnd 5 / Snetterton
1st Shell ACU Supersport 600 Rnd 4 / Mallory Park
2nd Shell ACU Supersport 600 Rnd 1 / Donington
2nd Shell ACU Supersport 600 Rnd 3 / Thruxton
2nd British Supersport 600 Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
2nd British Supersport 600 Rnd 4 / Knockhill
2nd Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 8 / Cadwell Park
2nd Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 10 / Brands Hatch
3rd Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 9 / Donington
4th Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 4 / Knockhill
4th Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 7 / Cadwell Park
5th Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 3 / Donington
5th Unlimited Production C/Ship Rnd 2 / Mallory Park
8th Shell ACU Supersport 600 Rnd 5 / Brands Hatch
  Ivan Mauger MBE Awarded the OBE in 1989 NZ New Years Honours
  Stefan Merriman 1st World Junior Trials Championship (Fantic 80)
1st Australian Trials Championship
  Aaron Slight 3rd Aust Superbike Championship (Kawasaki) Final Points
2nd WSBK Race 1 Rnd 11 / Manfeild NZ
5th WSBK Race 1 Rnd 10 / Oran Park Australia
6th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 10 / Oran Park
7th WSBK Race 2 Rnd 7 / Sugo Japan
9th WSBK Race 1 Rnd 7 / Sugo Kawasaki
  Glenn Williams 8th WSBK Race 1 Rnd 11 / Manfeild NZ (Ducati)
1990-1999
1990 Brian Bernard 4th WERA USA Series Rnd 2 / Seattle Raceway (Yamaha)
  Barry Briggs Inducted into the NZ Sports Hall of Fame
  Gary Goodfellow 3rd Battle of the Twins / Daytona (Britten)
  Robert Holden 5th Battle of the Twins / Daytona (Britten)
  Russell Josiah 10th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 10 / Manfeild NZ (Kawasaki)
  Rodney Knapp 10th ACU 600 Supersport Rnd 4 / Knockhill (Kawasaki)
  Ivan Mauger MBE OBE Inducted into the NZ Sports Hall of Fame
  Stefan Merriman 10th Scottish Six Day Trial
  Tony Rees 9th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 1 / Manfeild NZ (Yamaha
9th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 2 / Manfeild
  Aaron Slight 3rd WSBK Rnd 13 Race 2 / Manfeild NZ (Kawasaki)
7th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Phillip Island (Kawasaki)
8th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Phillip Island
  Andrew Stroud 7th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 2 / Manfeild NZ (Yamaha)
8th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 1 / Manfeild
1991 New Zealand 20th Motocross des Nations / Valkenwaard Holland
  Darryl Atkins NZ Motocross des Nations Rep
  Brian Bernard 2nd F1 ARRA / Willow Springs Raceway USA
4th F1 ARRA / Willow Springs Raceway
4th WERA National Pro-Series / Seattle Raceway
8th WERA Formula USA Series (Yamaha)
  Tony Cooksley NZ Motocross des Nations Team Rep
  Simon Crafar 1st Malaysian Superbike Championship (Yamaha)
  Gary Goodfellow 1st F1 Feature / Westwood Canada (Britten)
  Troy McAsey NZ Motocross des Nations Team Rep
  Stefan Merriman 4th British Trials Championship Series
6th Scottish Six Day Trial
  Tony Rees/Russell Josiah 5th Australian 6-Hour / Phillip Island (Yamaha)
  Aaron Slight 1st Australian Superbike Championship (Kawasaki)
1st Pan Pacific Superbike Challenge (Kawasaki)
3rd WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Sugo Japan (Kawasaki)
4th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 2 / Sugo
4th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Shah Alam Malaysia
7th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Shah Alam
  Aaron Slight/Michael Dowson 6th Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (Kawasaki)
  Andrew Stroud/James Knight 2nd Johor 6-Hrs / Malaysia (Kawasaki750)
  Glenn Williams 7th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Kawasaki750)
9th TT-F1 / Isle of Man (Kawasaki750)
1992 New Zealand 10th Motocross des Nations / Manjimup Australia
  Darryl Atkins NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
  Brian Bernard 1st AMA Monster Bike Shoot-Out / Texas Speedway
1st AMA Monster Bike Shoot-Out / Daytona
2nd AMA 3-Hour Endurance / Daytona
3rd AMA 3-Hour Endurance / Laguna Seca
5th AMA 3-Hour Endurance / Charlotte Speedway
5th F1 WSMC / Willow Springs
  Sean Clarke Gold Medal winner ISDE / Cessnock Aust (HondaXR250)
  Simon Crafar 4th MCN Superbike Challenge (Honda)
10th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Osterreichring Austria
  Chris Haldane 1st AMA National Endurance C/Ship (GSXR1100Suzuki)
2nd Malaysian Superbike Championship (Yamaha)
7th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Johor Malaysia
  Chris Haldane/Michael Dowson 2nd Johor 6-Hours / Johor Raceway Malaysia (Yamaha750)
  Robert Holden 6th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha750)
7th Supersport 600 TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
7th Battle-of-the-Twins / Daytona (Ducati)
  Darryll King NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
  Shayne King NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
  Stefan Merriman 3rd Scottish Six Day Trial
  Aaron Slight 6th World Superbike C/Ship (Kawasaki) Final Points
1st WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / Albacete Spain (Kawasaki)
2nd WSBK Rnd 13 Race 1 / Manfeild New Zealand
3rd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Hockenheim Germany
3rd WSBK Rnd8 Race 2 / Johor Malaysia
3rd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Phillip Island Australia
3rd WSBK Rnd 13 Race 2 / Manfeild New Zealand
4th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Johor Malaysia
4th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
4th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / Assen Holland
4th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Phillip Island Australia
5th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Donington Gt Britain
5th WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Hockenheim Germany
5th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Jerez Andorra
6th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 2 / Donington
6th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 / Spa-Francorchamps Belgium
6th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Jerez Andorra
6th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
7th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 2 / Spa-Francorchamps
7th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Osterreichring Austria
7th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Assen Holland
  Aaron Slight/Robbie Phillis 6th Suzuka 8-Hr / Suzuka (Kawasaki750)
  Andrew Stroud 2nd USA Battle of the Twins Rnd 2 / Laguna Seca (Britten)
7th WERA Formula USA Series Rnd 5 / Indianapolis
1993 New Zealand 5th Motocross des Nations / Austria (Schwanenstadt)
  Darryl Atkins NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
1st WSMC 500 Mod-Production / Willow Springs USA
  Brian Bernard 5th Motocross des Nations / Austria (Schwanenstadt)
  Simon Crafar 6th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 1 / Estoril Portugal (Ducati)
8th WSBK Rnd 3 Races 1 & 2 / Albacete Spain
9th 500cc Dutch TT / Assen (Harris Yamaha)
10th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 /Hockenheim Germany
10th 250cc European GP / Catalunya (SuzukiV-twin)
  Chris Haldane 3rd Malaysian Superbike Championship (Yamaha)
  Robert Holden 10th TT SBK Championship (Yamaha) Final Points
9th TT-F1 / Isle of Man (Yamaha750)
9th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 3 Race 1 / Snetterton (Yamaha)
9th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 4 Race 2 / Cadwell Park
9th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 5 Race 1 / Brands Hatch
10th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 3 Race 2 / Snetterton
10th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 5 Race 2 / Brands Hatch
  Darryll King NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
6th 500cc World Motocross Championship (Kawasaki)
  Shayne King NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
  James Lawton 2nd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Fantic)
  Stefan Merriman 1st Australian Observed Trials Championship (Yamaha)
  Aaron Slight 3rd World Superbike C/Ship (Kawasaki) Final Points
1st WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Monza Italy
2nd WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Albacete Spain
2nd WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Osterreichring Austria
2nd WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Monza Italy
2nd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Donington Great Britain
3rd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
3rd WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Brno Czech Republic
3rd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Assen Holland
3rd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
3rd WSBK Rnd 13 Race 1 / Estoril Portugal
4th Daytona 200 / Daytona International Speedway (Kawasaki)
4th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 & 2 / Hockenheim Germany
4th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Johor Malaysia
4th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
5th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / Brands Hatch (Ireland Round)
5th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 2 / Anderstorp Sweden
5th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 2 / Estoril Portugal
6th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / Brands Hatch
6th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 & 2 / Misano San Marino
6th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 2 / Johor Malaysia
6th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
6th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / Assen Holland
8th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 1 / Anderstorp Sweden
  Aaron Slight/Scott Russell 1st Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (1) (Kawasaki)
  Andrew Stroud 3rd Australian Open TT / Bathurst (Britten)
6th AMA Superbikes Rnd 5 / Road America (Ducati)
8th AMA Superbikes Rnd 6 / New Hampshire (Ducati)
9th AMA Superbikes Rnd 9 / Mid-Ohio (Ducati)
1994 New Zealand 1st Maudes Team Trophy / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
16th Motocross des Nations / Roggenburg Switzerland
  Darryl Atkins NZ Motocross des Nations Team Rep
  Hugh Anderson Awarded MBE in Queens Birthday Honours
  Doug Bell NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Rep
  Brian Bernard 1st WSMC 500 Mod/Production / Willow Springs USA
  Stephen Briggs NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Rep
4th 600 Supersport European Rnd / Assen (Yamaha)
  Simon Crafar 5th World Superbike Championship (HondaRC45) Final Points
5th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / Donington Great Britain
5th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Sentul Indonesia
5th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
6th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
6th WSBK Rnd 5 Races 1 & 2 / Osterreichring Austri
6th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Phillip Island Australia
7th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Hockenheim Germany
7th WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Misano Italy
7th WSBK Rnd 8 Races 1 & 2 / Assen Holland
8th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 / Albacete Spain
9th WSBK Rnd 9 Races 1 & 2 / Mugello San Marino
10th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 2 / Sentul Indonesia
10th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Phillip Island Australia
  Blair Degerholm NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Rep
  Chris Haldane 5th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 9 Leg 2 / Brands Hatch
6th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 8 Leg 1 / Cadwell Park
7th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 7 Leg 2 / Pembrey (Honda)
7th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 9 Leg 1 / Brands Hatch
9th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 8 Leg 2 / Cadwell Park
9th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 10 Leg 2 / Oulton Park
10th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 7 Leg 1 / Pembrey
  John Hepburn NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Rep
  Robert Holden Team Captain Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team
1st European Singles / Monza (Ducati Supermono)
1st Singles British Championship / Mallory (Ducati)
1st Classic Ulster GP / Dundrod (Triumph Trident)
1st Twins Class / Assen (Ducati 916)
1st BEARS International / Assen (Saxon Triumph)
1st Singles International / Phillip Island (Supermono)
2nd Single-Cylinder TT / Isle of Man (Ducati560)
2nd Twin-Sport / Post-TT Mallory (Harley-Davidson)
2nd 500cc Classic / Assen GP (Manx Norton)
3rd Superbikes Chimay International (Kawasaki)
5th Superbikes British GP / Donington (Kawasaki)
5th 500cc Classic / Mallory Park (Manx Norton)
6th Superbikes Ulster GP / Dundrod (Ducati 916)
9th Supersport 600 TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
9th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 11 Leg 1 / Brands Hatch (Ducati)
  Robert Holden/Steve Manley 6th= World Endurance Championship (Kawasaki ZXR750R)
2nd Bol D’Or 24-Hr also with Mike Edwards (Kawasaki
3rd Spa 24-Hr also with Peter Graves (Kawasaki)
  Russell Josiah NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Rep
  Shayne King NZ Motocross des Nations Team Rep
  Stefan Merriman 2nd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Yamaha)
  Jason McEwen NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Rep
  Cameron Negus NZ Motocross des Nations Team Rep
  Andrew Poad 3rd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Beta)
  Hugh Reynolds NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Rep
  Aaron Slight 3rd World Superbike Championship (HondaRC45) Final Point
2nd WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
2nd WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Hockenheim Germany
2nd WSBK Rnd 4 Races 1 & 2 / Albacete Spain
2nd WSBK Rnd 6 Races 1 & 2 / Sentul Indonesia
2nd WSBK Rnd 8 Race 2 / Assen Holland
2nd WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Mugello San Marino
3rd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Misano Italy
3rd WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Assen Holland
4th WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Misano Italy
4th WSBK Rnd 5 Races 1 & 2 / Osterreichring Austria
4th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Mugello San Marino
4th WSBK Rnd 11 Races 1 & 2 / Phillip Island
6th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
7th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
8th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
10th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / Donington
  Aaron Slight/Doug Polen 1st Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (2) (Honda)
  Nathan Spargo NZ Isle of Man Maudes Trophy Team Member
  Andrew Stroud 1st Battle-of-the-Twins / Daytona (Britten)
6th TT SBK Supercup Championship (Yamaha) Final Points
4th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 11 Leg 2 / Brands Hatch
5th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 7 Leg 2 / Pembrey
5th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 11 Leg 1 / Brands Hatch
6th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 9 Legs 1 & 2 / Brands Hatch
6th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 10 Leg 1 / Oulton Park
7th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 6 Leg 2 / Knockhill
7th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 10 Leg 2 / Oulton Park
8th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 5 Leg 2 / Oulton Park
8th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 6 Leg 1 / Knockhill
8th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 7 Leg 1 / Pembrey
8th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 8 Legs 1 & 2 / Cadwell Park
9th TT SBK Supercup Rnd 5 Leg 1 / Oulton Park
  Glenn Williams 10th F1 TT / Isle of Man (Honda750)
1995 New Zealand 7th Motocross des Nations / Sverepec Slovakia
  Hugh Anderson MBE Inducted into the New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame
  Brian Bernard 1st WSMC Superbikes / Willow Springs
1st WSMC Modified Production / Willow Springs
  Stephen Briggs 2nd World BEARS Championship (Britten) Final Points
2nd World BEARS C/Ship Rnd 5 / Brands Hatch (Britten)
2nd European Pro-Twins / Assen (Britten)
3rd World BEARS C/Ship Rnd 6 / Assen (Britten)
4th World BEARS C/Ship Rnd 4 / Zeltweg Austria (Britten)
  John Britten Awarded FIM Bronze Medal posthumously for Services to Motorcycling
  Josh Coppins NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
  Simon Crafar 6th World Superbike C/Ship (HondaRC45) Final Points
8th International SBK Trophy (HondaRC45) Final Points
2nd I’national SBK Trophy Rnd 3 Races 1 & 2 / Donington
2nd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Assen Holland
3rd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Phillip Island Australia
4th Rnd 4 Race 1 / Monza San Marino
5th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Sentul Indonesia
5th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Phillip Island
6th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / Hockenheim Germany
6th WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Donington
6th WSBK Rnd 7 Races 1 & 2 / Laguna Seca USA
7th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 2 / Monza San Marino
8th WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
9th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / Hockenheim Germany
9th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Misano Italy
9th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 2 / Salzburgring Austria
10th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 2 / Misano Italy
10th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
10th WSBK Rnd 8 Races 1 & 2 / Brands Hatch Europe
10th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
  Graeme Crosby Inducted into the New Zealand Sports Hall of Fame
  Andrew Hardisty 1st Pan Pacific SX/MX Championship (Kawasaki)
  Shaun Harris 5th Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
  Robert Holden

10th British Supersport 600 C/Ship (Ducati) Final Points

1st Single Cylinder TT / Isle of Man (Ducati)
1st Supermono North-West 200 (Ducati)
1st Superbikes North-West 200 (Ducati916)

1st Ulster GP / Dundrod (Ducati916)
1st 500-1000c Classic / Dundrod
1st Superbikes Chimay International Belgium
2nd Superbikes Ulster GP / Dundrod (Ducati916)
2nd Classic Manx GP
2nd 500cc Historic TT / Assen
4th World BEARS Championship / Thruxton

  Robert Holden/Steve Manley 4th Le Mans 24-Hour Endurance Race (Kawasaki)
  Darryll King 3rd 500cc World Motocross Championship (Kawasaki)
NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
  Shayne King 9th 500cc World Motocross Championship
NZ MX des Nations Team Rep
  Stefan Merriman 1st Australian Observed Trials Championship (Yamaha)
  Ronnie Moore Inducted into the NZ Sports Hall of Fame
  Andrew Poad 2nd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Beta)
  Aaron Slight 3rd World Superbike C/Ship (HondaRC45) Final Points
6th International SBK Trophy (Honda) Final Points
1st I’national SBK Trophy Rnd 3 Races 1 & 2 / Doningto
1st WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Albacete Spain
1st WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Sentul Indonesia
2nd WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 / Monza San Marino
2nd WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
2nd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / Assen Holland
2nd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Phillip Island Australia
3rd WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / Hockenheim Germany
3rd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Donington
3rd WSBK Rnd 4 Race 2 / Monza San Marino
3rd WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
3rd WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Sentul Indonesia
4th WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
4th WSBK Rnd 6 Races 1 & 2 / Salzburgring Austria
4th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
4th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Assen Holland
4th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Phillip Island
6th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / Hockenheim Germany
8th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 2 / Laguna Seca USA
9th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 1 / Laguna Seca
9th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Brands Hatch Europe
  Aaron Slight/Taddy Okada 1st Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (3) (Honda)
  Andrew Stroud 1st World BEARS Championship (Britten) Final Points
1st World BEARS Championship Rnd 1 / Daytona (Britten)
1st World BEARS Championship Rnd 3 / Thruxton (Britten)
1st World BEARS Championship Rnd 4 / Zeltweg Austria (Britten)
1st World BEARS Championship Rnd 5 / Brands Hatch (Britten)
1st World BEARS Championship Rnd 6 / Assen (Britten)
1st European Pro-Twins / Assen (Britten)
2nd Battle-of-the-Twins / Daytona (Britten)
  Andrew Stroud/Robert Holden 5th Assen 6-Hour Endurance Race (KawasakiZXR)
  Andrew Stroud/T Serizawa 8th Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (Suzuki)
  Simon Turner 7th 250cc British C/Ship Rnd 7 Race 1 / Knockhill (Yamaha)
8th 250cc British C/Ship Rnd 5 Race 2 / Knockhill
1996 Shayne King 1st 500cc World Motocross Championship (KTM)
NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  New Zealand 6th Motocross des Nations / Jerez, Spain
  Stephen Briggs 1st BEARS World Championship Rnd 5 / Assen (Britten)
  Josh Coppins NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Simon Crafar 7th World Superbikes (Kawasaki)
2nd WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
4th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / San Marino Misano
4th WSBK Rnd 3 Races 1 & 2 / Hockenheim Germany
4th WSBK Rnd 11 Races 1 & 2 / Albacete Spain
5th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / San Marino
5th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 2 / Laguna Seca USA
7th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Laguna Seca USA
8th WSBK Rnd 10 Races 1 & 2 / Assen Holland
9th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Brno Czech Republic
9th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 1 / Brands Hatch
10th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Brno
  Simon Crafar/Anthony Gobert 2nd Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance race (Kawasaki)
  Robert Holden 1st Formula 750 / Daytona (Triumph Triple)
Died in Superbike practice at Isle of Man on 31 May
  Darryll King 5th 500cc World Motocross Championship (Honda)
1st Austrian 500cc Motocross Grand Prix
NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  James Lawton 3rd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Beta)
  Stefan Merriman 1st Australian Enduro C/Ship (250cc 2-Stroke)
2nd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Fantic)
  Aaron Slight 2nd World Superbikes (HondaRC45)
1st WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Hockenheim Germany
2nd WSBK Rnd 2 Race 2 / Donington Park Great Britain
2nd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Hockenheim
2nd WSBK Rnd 4 Races 1 & 2 / Monza Italy
2nd WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Brno Czech Republic
2nd WSBK Rnd 8 Race 2 / Sentul Indonesia
2nd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Phillip Island Australia
3rd WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Brno
3rd WSBK Rnd 6 Race 2 / Laguna Seca
3rd WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Sentul Indonesia
3rd WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
3rd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Assen Holland
5th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / San Marino Misano
5th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Donington Park
5th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Laguna Seca USA
5th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 2 / Brands Hatch Europe
5th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / Assen Holland
6th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / San Marino
6th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 1 / Brands Hatch
6th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
6th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
9th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Albacete
  Andrew Stroud 1st AHRRA Battle-of-the-Twins / Daytona (Britten)
1st BEARS World Championship Rnd 1 / Daytona (Britten)
1st Aust BEARS Championship / Phillip Island (Britten)
1997 New Zealand 5th Trials des Nations / Isle of Man
7th Motocross des Nations / Nismes Belgium
  Darryl Atkins 1st “King of Herning” SX International / Denmark
  Jason Baker NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Josh Coppins NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Simon Crafar 5th World Superbike C/Ship (Kawasaki) Final Points
2nd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
2nd WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
3rd WSBK Rnd 1 Races 1 & 2 / Phillip Island Australia
3rd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Donington Park Great Britain
3rd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Albacete Spain
3rd WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
4th WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Donington Park Great Britain
4th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Monza Italy
4th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Laguna Seca USA
5th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Misano San Marino
6th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 2 / Hockenheim Germany
6th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / A1 Ring Austria
6th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Assen Holland
7th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 2 / Misano San Marino
7th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Monza Italy
7th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 2 / Brands Hatch Europe
9th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Assen Holland
  Simon Crafar/Akira Yanigawa 7th Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (Kawasaki)
  Shaun Harris 4th Lightweight 250 TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
  Darryll King 2nd 500cc World Motocross C/Ship (Husqvarna)
NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
1st 500cc German GP
1st 500cc Belgium GP
1st 500cc French GP
  Shayne King 3rd 500cc World Motocross C/Ship (KTM380)
NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Warren Laugesen NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  James Lawton 3rd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Beta)
NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Stefan Merriman 6th ISDE (250cc 2-Stroke) Brescia Italy
  Andrew Poad NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Nigel Reid NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Aaron Slight

3rd World Superbike C/Ship (HondaRC45) Final Points

1st WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / Phillip Island Australia
1st WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Donington Park Great Britain
1st WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 /Hockenheim Germany
2nd WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Monza Italy
2nd WSBK Rnd 8 Race 2 / A1 Ring Austria
2nd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Albacete Spain
2nd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Sentul Indonesia
3rd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 2 / Donington Park Great Britain
3rd WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / A1 Ring Austria
3rd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
2nd WSBK Rnd 2 Race 2 / Misano San Marino
4th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 1 / Misano San Marino
4th WSBK Rnd 9 Races 1 & 2 / Assen Holland
4th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
5th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Monza Italy7
6th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 1 / Brands Hatch Europe
6th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
7th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 1 / Laguna Seca USA
8th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 2 / Brands Hatch Europe
10th WSBK Rnd 6 Race 2 / Laguna Seca USA

  Aaron Slight/Taddy Okada 6th Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (Honda)
  Andrew Stroud 1st AMA Formula Xtreme (Honda)
1st Sound of Thunder World Series Rnd 1 / Daytona (Britten)
1st AHRMA Battle-of-the-Twins / Daytona (Britten)
1998 New Zealand 3rd Motocross des Nations / Foxhill, Britain
  Jason Baker NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Josh Coppins NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Simon Crafar 7th 500cc World R/Racing Championship (Yamaha)
1st 500cc British GP / Donington Park
2nd 500cc Australian GP / Phillip Island
3rd 500cc Dutch TT /Assen
5th 500cc Catalan GP / Catalunya
7th 500cc Italian GP / Mugello
8th 500cc Madrid GP / Jarama
9th 500cc Japanese GP / Suzuka
9th 500cc French GP / Paul Ricard
  Simon Crafar/Noriyuki Haga 6th Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race (Yamaha)
  Barry Fleury/Jane Fleury

9th Sidecar World Cup Rnd 2 / Assen (LCR)
9th Sidecar World Cup Rnd 4 / Autodrom, Czech (LCR)

10th Sidecar World Cup Rnd 6 / Kijeka, Croatia (LCR)

  Chris Haldane 1st Festival of Ducati / Oschersleben Germany (Britten)
4th Japan Battle of the Twins Rnd 16 / Tsukuba (Britten)
  Shaun Harris 8th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha250)
  Daryl Hurley 1st Australian Pro 650 & Pro Open Thumper Nationasl
2nd Australian 125cc Motocross championship
  Darryll King 2nd 500cc World Motocross Championship (Husqvarna)
1st 500cc Swiss Motocross GP
NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Shayne King 8th 500cc World Motocross Championship (KTM380)
NZ Motocross des Nations Team Member
  Warren Laugesen NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Stefan Merriman 3rd ISDE (250cc 2-Stroke) Traralgon Australia
  Andrew Poad NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Tania Satchell 7th American Womens Motocross Nationals
  Aaron Slight 2nd World Superbike C/Ship (HondaRC45) Final Points
1st WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Nurburgring Germany
1st WSBK Rnd 6 Races 1 & 2 / Misano San Marino
1st WSBK Rnd 10 Races 1 & 2 / A1 Ring Austria
2nd WSBK Rnd1 Race 2 / Phillip Island Australia
2nd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Monza Italy
2nd WSBK Rnd 4 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
2nd WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Brands Hatch Europe
2nd WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Assen Holland
4th WSBK Rnd 2 Races 1 & 2 / Donington Park Great Britain
4th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 / Albacete Spain
4th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Nurburgrin Germany
4th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Assen Holland
5th WSBK Rnd9 Race 2 / Brands Hatch Europe
6th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Sugo Japan
7th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Sugo Japan
8th WSBK Rnd 7 Races 1 & 2 / Kyalami South Africa
8th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Laguna Seca USA
9th WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / Phillip Island Australia
  Andrew Stroud 1st AHRMA Sound of Thunder / Daytona (Britten)
  Tony Rees/Warwick Nowland 4th Spa 24-Hour Endurance Race (Suzuki)
7th Bol d’Or 24-Hour / Paul Ricard (SuzukiGSXR)
  Ben Townley 1st 12-14 yr 80cc Indonesian MX Championship
  Simon Turner 6th 250cc British Road Racing Championship (Honda)
  Craig Wassell NZ Trials des Nations Team Rep
  Paul Williams

7th Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (HondaCBR400) – 1st 400 Home in this class

1999 New Zealand 1st Oceania Senior Motocross
1st Oceania Trials Teams Championship
  Bruce Anstey 7th 250cc Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (YamahaTZ250)
  Jason Baker 3rd Oceania Trials Championship
  Josh Coppins 7th 250cc World Motocross Championship (KTM)
  Simon Crafar 10th 500cc British GP / Donington (MuZ)
  Blair Degerholm 7th 400 Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (Kawasaki)
8th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Kawasaki840)
10th Junior TT / Isle of Man (Honda600)
  Barry Fleury/Jane Fleury 8th Sidecar World Cup Rnd 2 / Donington (LCR-R4)
9th Sidecar World Cup Rnd 7 / Brands Hatch (LCR-R4)
  Barry Fleury/Gary Partridge 10th Sidecar World Cup Rnd 6 / Misano (LCR-R4)
  Daryl Hurley 1st Pro 400 & Open Australian Thumper Nationals (Suzuki)
2nd 250cc Australian MX Championships
  Shayne King 5th 500cc World Motocross Championship (KTM)
  Warren Laugesen 1st Australian Observed Trials Championship (Beta)
2nd Oceania Trials Championship (Beta)
  James Lawton 1st Oceania Trials Championship (Beta)
2nd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Beta)
  Stefan Merriman 2nd FIM 250cc 2-Stroke World Enduro C/Ship
3rd Outright Italian Enduro Championship
  Stu Murdoch Died in Junior TT at Gorse Lea Isle of Man on 9 June
  Tony Rees/Stephane Mertens 9th Bol d’Or 24-Hour / Paul Ricard (Suzuki)
  Tania Satchwell 2nd US Womens Pro Class MX Championship
  Craig Shirriffs Isle of Man “Newcomers Award” winner
  Aaron Slight 4th World Superbike C/Ship (HondaRC45) Final Points
2nd WSBK Rnd 1 Race 2 / Kyalami South Africa
2nd WSBK Rnd 3 Race 1 / Donington Park Great Britain
2nd WSBK Rnd 6 Races 1 & 2 / Nurburgring Germany
2nd WSBK Rnd 9 Races 1 & 2 / Brands Hatch Europe
2nd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Hockenheim Germany
3rd WSBK Rnd 1 Race 1 / Kyalami South Africa
3rd WSBK Rnd 10 Race 2 / A1 Ring Austria
3rd WSBK Rnd 11 Races 1 & 2 / Assen Holland
3rd WSBK Rnd 12 Race 2 / Hockenheim Germany
4th WSBK Rnd 2 Races 1 & 2 / Phillip Island Australia
4th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 / Albacete Spain
4th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 2 / Misano San Marino
5th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 5 / Monza Italy
5th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 1 / Misano San Marino
6th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 2 / Laguna Seca
7th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 2 / Albacete Spain
9th WSBK Rnd 8 Race 1 / Laguna Seca USA
  Aaron Slight/Colin Edwards 2nd Suzuka 8-Hour Endurance Race / Honda
  Andrew Stroud 1st AMA Sound of Thunder / Daytona (Britten)
  Paul Williams 1st 400cc Lightweight TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
2000-2009
2000 New Zealand 19th MX des Nations St Jean d’Angely France
  Bruce Anstey 2nd Lightweight 250 TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
  Josh Coppins 4th 250cc World MX Championship (RM250Suzuki)
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
2nd (3-6) 250cc Rnd 10 GP of Brazil / Belo Horizonte
2nd (2-2) 250cc Rnd 11 GP of Belgium / Grobbendonk
2nd (3-5) 250cc Rnd 13 GP of Luxembourg / Folkendange
2nd (4-3) 250cc Rnd 14 GP of Germany / Teutschenthal
3rd (5-3) 250cc Rnd 7 GP of France / Brou
3rd (2-5) 250cc Rnd 8 GP of Slovakia / Lucenec
4th (5-6) 250cc Rnd 2 GP of Portugal / Agueda
4th (5-4) 250cc Rnd 6 / Spa-Francorchamps Belgium
4th (4-7) 250cc Rnd 12 / Namur Belgium
5th (7-5) 250cc Rnd 3 GP of Netherlands / Valkenswaard
5th (5-5) 250cc Rnd 5 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
5th (5-8) 250cc Rnd 9 / Kester Belgium
6th (5-8) 250cc Rnd 4 GP of Italy / Mantova
  Simon Crafar 8th WSBK Rnd 2 Race 2 / Phillip Island Australia (Honda)
  Blair Degerholm 6th 600cc Ulster GP / Dundrod (Kawasaki)
7th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Kawasaki)
9th Junior 600 TT / Isle of Man (Kawasaki)
  Paul Dobbs 6th Lightweight 400 TT / Isle of Man (Kawasaki)
  Shaun Harris 4th Lightweight 250 TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
7th Production TT / Isle of Man (SuzukiGSXR750)
8th Junior 600 Production TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
  Darryll King 5th 500cc World MX Championship (Husqvarna)
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Shayne King NZ MX des Nations Team Member
9th AMA 250MX Rnd 3 / High Point Raceway (KTM)
  Warren Laugesen 2nd Australian Observed Trials Championship (Beta)
  Stefan Merriman 1st FIM World Enduro 400cc 4-Sroke Championship
1st ISDE Outright 400cc 4-Stroke / Granada Spain
1st Outright Italian Enduro Championship
1st Outright Aust 4-Day Enduro 250cc 2-Stroke / Bairnsdale
1st German Enduro C/Ship Final Rnd 400cc 4-Stroke / Zschopau
2nd Outright Indoor Enduro / Barcelona Spain
  Tony Rees 3rd Australian Formula Xtreme (Yamaha)
  Brett Richmond 1st Lightweight 400cc TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
  Aaron Slight 8th World Superbike C/Ship (Honda) Final Points
4th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 2 / Assen Holland
5th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 1 / Monza Italy
5th WSBK Rnd 6 Races 1 & 2 / Hockenheim Germany
5th WSBK Rnd 11 Race 1 / Assen Holland
5th WSBK Rnd 12 Race 1 / Oschersleben Germany
7th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 2 / Donington Great Britain
7th WSBK Rnd 5 Race 2 / Monza Italy
7th WSBK Rnd 8 Races 1 & 2 / Valencia Spain
7th WSBK Rnd 10 Race 1 / Brands Hatch Europe
8th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 1 / Laguna Seca USA
8th WSBK Rnd 13 Race 2 / Brands Hatch
9th WSBK Rnd 4 Race 1 / Donington Great Britain
9th WSBK Rnd 7 Race 2 / Misano San Marino
9th WSBK Rnd 9 Race 2 / Laguna Seca USA
2001 New Zealand 3rd MX des Nations / Belgium (Namur)
  Josh Coppins 6th 250cc World MX Championship (RM250Suzuki)
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
3rd 250cc Rnd 2 GP of Netherlands / Valkenswaard
3rd 250cc Rnd 8 GP of France / Ernèe
3rd 250cc Rnd 11 GP of Germany / Gaildorf
4th 250cc Rnd 6 GP of Belgium / Spa-Francorchamps
5th 250cc Rnd 3 GP of Australia / Broadford
5th 250cc Rnd 7 GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
5th 250cc Rnd 9 / Namur Belgium
6th 250cc Rnd 1 GP of Spain / de Catalunya
6th 250cc Rnd 14 GP of Austria / Kärntenring
8th 250cc Rnd 12 / Lierop Netherlands
8th 250cc Rnd 13 GP of Italy / Castiglione del Lago
10th 250cc Rnd 4 / Genk Belgium
  Michael Cotter 8th 250ccAustralian MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Daryl Hurley NZ MX des Nations Team Member
1st Final Rnd Aust Pro Lites MX C/Ship (Suzuki)
5th 250cc Aust SX C/Ship
10th 125cc Aust MX Championship (Suzuki)
  Damien King 10th 500cc MX Rnd 8 GP of France / Ernèe
  Darryll King 1st 250cc Australian MX Championship (Yamaha)
1st Australian Thumper Nationals (Yamaha)
10th 250cc MX Rnd 3 GP of Australia / Broadford
  Shayne King 7th 500cc World MX Championship (KTM)
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
4th 500cc Rnd 5 GP of Germany / Teutschenthal
5th 500cc Rnd 12 GP of Netherlands / Lierop
6th 500cc Rnd 7 GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
7th 500cc Rnd 6 GP of Belgium / Spa-Francorchamps
7th 500cc Rnd 9 / Namur Belgium
7th 500cc Rnd 14 GP of Austria / Kärntenring
8th 500cc Rnd 10 GP of Switzerland / Roggenburg
9th 500cc Rnd 4 / Genk Belgium
9th 500cc Rnd 11 / Gaildorf Germany
  Stefan Merriman 1st FIM World 400cc 4-Stroke Enduro C/Ship
1st Outright Italian Enduro Championship
1st Australian 400cc 4-Stroke Four Day Enduro
  Tony Rees 4th Australian Superbike Championship (Yamaha)
  Tania Satchwell 1st US-WML Pro MX Championship (Yamaha)
  Ben Townley 10th 125cc MX Rnd 4 / Genk Belgium (Suzuki)
  Niki Urwin 4th 125cc Australian MX C/Ship (Suzuki)
7th 125cc Aust SX C/Ship
2002 Bruce Anstey 1st Lightweight 250 TT / Isle of Man (YamahaTZ250)
1st 1000cc Production / North-West 200 (Suzuki)
2nd Production 600 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
3rd Production 1000 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
10th Ultra-Lightweight 125 TT / Isle of Man (Yamaha)
  Nigel Bish 8th Ultra-Lightweight 125 TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
  Peter Broxholme 6th 125cc Australian MX Championship
  Colin Buckley/Darren Abrahams 4th Australian F1 Sidecar Championship (YamahaLCR)
  Josh Coppins 2nd MX1 World MX Championship (Honda)
1st Italian MX Championship
2nd Rnd 3 GP of Germany / Teutschenthal
2nd Rnd5 GP of Italy / Castiglione del Lago
2nd Rnd 9 GP of Belgium / Genk
2nd Rnd 11 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
3rd Rnd 4 GP of France / St Jean d’Angely
3rd Rnd 7 GP of Bulgaria / Sevlievo
4th Rnd 10 / Gaildorf Germany
5th Rnd 1 Netherlands GP / Valkenswaard
5th Rnd 2 GP of Spain / Bellpuig
  Shaun Harris 4th Production 600 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
8th Junior 600 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
10th Senior TT / Isle of Man (750Suzuki)
  Daryl Hurley 2nd Australian Thumper Nationals (Suzuki)
2nd 250cc Aust SX Championship (Suzuki)
7th Australian Open MX Championship (Suzuki)
  Darryll King 2nd Australian Open MX Championship (Yamaha)
  Shayne King 3rd Australian Open MX Championship (KTM)
  Warren Laugesen 1st Australian Observed Trials Championship
  Stefan Merriman 1st ISDE 125cc 2-Stroke / Jablonec nad Nisou Bohemia
2nd FIM 400cc 4-Stroke World Enduro C/Ship
3rd FIM World Enduro C/Ship Overall Classification
3rd Italian Enduro C/Ship Overall Classification
  Andrew Poad 7th Australian Observed Trials Championship
  Aaron Slight Awarded the New Zealand Order of Merit
  Ben Townley 6th MX2 World MX Championship (KTM)
1st Rnd 8 GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
2nd Rnd 1 GP of The Netherlands / Valkenswaard
2nd Rnd 5 GP of Italy / Castiglione del Lago
3rd Rnd 7 GP of Bulgaria / Sevlievo
4th Rnd 3 GP of Germany / Teutschenthal
7th Rnd 2 GP of Spain / Bellpuig
2003 New Zealand 4th MX des Nations / Zolder Belgium
  Bruce Anstey 1st Junior 600cc TT / Isle of Man (Triumph)
1st Production 1000cc Ulster GP /Dundrod (Suzuki)
2nd Superbikes Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
2nd Production 1000 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
3rd 600 Supersport Race 2 North-West 200 (Triumph)
5th Superbikes Prelim Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
7th 600cc Supersport Ulster GP / Dundrod (Triumph)
7th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
8th Production 600cc TT / Isle of Man (Triumph Valmoto)
  Darryl Atkins 1st “King of Herning” International SX / Denmark
1st Czech Republic SX Championship
2nd Malmo International SX / Sweden (Honda)
8th AMA 4-Stroke National Final Rnd / Washougal (Honda)
  Josh Coppins NZ MX des Nations Team Member
3rd MXGP Rnd 9 GP of Netherlands / Lierop (CR250Honda)
3rd MXGP Rnd 12 GP of France / Ernèe
4th MXGP Rnd 11 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
9th MXGP Rnd 8 GP of Belgium / Namur
10th MXGP Rnd 7 GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
  Cody Cooper 5th Pro-Lites Australian MX C/Ship (Honda)
10th Pro-Lites Australian SX C/Ship (Honda)
  Lindsay Fagan/Ash Voice 2nd Australian F1 Sidecar Championship (Kawasaki
  Shaun Harris 1st Production 1000cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
1st Production 600cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
5th Junior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
6th Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
6th Formula 1 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
  Daryl Hurley 8th Budds Creek Rnd AMA 125cc MX Championship
  Darryll King 1st Pro-Open Australian MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Shayne King NZ MX des Nations Team Member
2nd Pro-Open Australian MX C/Ship (Honda)
  Stefan Merriman 1st FIM 250cc 2-Stroke World Enduro Championship
1st Italian Enduro C/Ship Overall Classification
1st Extreme Lumezzane Overall Classification / Brescia Italy
1st ISDE 250cc 2-Stroke / Forteleza Brazil
2nd ISDE Overall Classification
  Ben Townley NZ MX des Nations Team Member
2nd MX2 Rnd 11 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
3rd MX2 Rnd 10 GP of Germany / Gaildorf
4th MX2 Rnd 2 GP of Netherlands / Valkenswaard
4th MX2 Rnd 9 / Lierop Netherlands
6th MX2 Rnd 12 GP of France / Ernèe
2004 New Zealand 7th MX des Nations / Lierop The Netherlands
Oceania 4-Rider Team
  Bruce Anstey 1st Production 1000cc TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
1st Production 1000cc North-West 200
1st Supersport 600 Race 1 North-West 200
2nd Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
2nd Junior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
2nd Production 600 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
3rd Formula 1 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
  Darryl Atkins 1st “King of Herning” International SX / Denmark
6th AMA Unlimited Supermoto Series (Aprilia) Final Points
  Josh Coppins NZ MX des Nations Team Member
3rd MX1 World MX C/Ship (Honda)
1st British Open MX Championship (Honda)
1st (2-1) Rnd 10 GP of Gt Britain / Arreton Isle of Wight
2nd (1-3) Rnd 1 GP of South Africa / Sun City
2nd (2-2) Rnd 4 GP of Wallonie / Namur
2nd (3-2) Rnd 9 GP of France / St Jean d’Angely
2nd (2-3) Rnd 15 GP of Spain / Bellpuig
3rd (1-2) Rnd 2 GP of Ireland / Ballykelly
3rd (3-3) Rnd 3 GP of Europe / Gaildorf
3rd (3-3) Rnd 5 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
4th (4-4) Rnd 7 GP of Belgium / Neeroeteren
4th (6-3) Rnd 8 GP of Italy / Gallarante
5th (7-5) Rnd 11 GP of Benelux / Lichtenvoorde
5th (6-4) Rnd 12 GP of Germany / Teutschenthal
8th (13-9) Rnd 6GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
9th (26-3) Rnd 14 GP of Portugal / Agueda
  Cody Cooper 1st Pro-Lite Aust MX C/Ship (Honda)
  Gary Cunningham Oceania 4-Rider Challenge Race Team Member (Suzuki)
  Lindsay Fagan/Ash Voice 4th Australian F1 Sidecar Championship (Kawasaki)
  Hayden Fitzgerald Oceania 4-Rider Challenge Race Team Member (Suzuki)
  Daryl Hurley NZ MX des Nations Team Member
1st Rnd 1 World SX Championship / Spain (Suzuki)
  Dominic Jones Oceania 4-Rider Challenge Race Team Member (Suzuki)
  Darryll King 1st Pro-Open Australian MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Shayne King 2nd Pro-Open Australian MX C/Ship (Honda)
  Jared Love Oceania 4-Rider Challenge Race Team Member (Honda)
  Corrie Sargent 7th Pro-Open Australian MX C/Ship (Honda)
  Ben Townley 1st MX2 World MX C/Ship (250-SXF KTM)
1st (1-1) Rnd 1 GP of South Africa / Sun City
1st (1-1) Rnd 2 GP of Ireland / Ballykelly
1st (3-1) Rnd 5 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
1st (1-1) Rnd 6 GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
1st (1-1) Rnd 10 GP of Gt Britain / Arreton Isle of Wight
1st (1-1) Rnd 11 GP of Benelux / Lichtenvoorde
1st (1-1) Rnd 13 GP of Netherlands / Valkenswaard
1st (1-2) Rnd 14 GP of Portugal / Agueda
5th (1-27) Rnd 3 GP of Europe / Gaildorf
5th (26-1) Rnd 4 GP of Wallonie / Namur
5th (3-8) Rnd 8 GP of Italy / Gallarante
6th (1-26) Rnd 15 GP of Spain / Bellpuig
7th (1-30) Rnd 7 GP of Belgium / Neeroeteren
7th (1-27) Rnd 9 GP of France / St Jean d’Angely
8th (1-24) Rnd 12 GP of Germany / Teutschenthal
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
2005 New Zealand 4th MX des Nations / Ernèe France
  Bruce Anstey 1st Superbikes North-West 200 (Suzuki)
1st Superstock TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
2nd Superstock North-West 200 (Suzuki)
3rd 600cc Race 1 North-West 200 (Suzuki)
4th Supersport Junior TT Race 1 / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
  Darryl Atkins 3rd AMA Unlimited Supermoto Series (Aprilia) Final Points
6th Guidon D’Or Supermoto International / Paris (KTM)
  Luke Burkhart 3rd Pro-Lites Australian MX C/Ship (Suzuki)
9th Open Australia SX C/Ship (Suzuki)
  Cody Cooper NZ MX des Nations Team Member
7th Pro-Lites Australian MX C/Ship (Honda)
8th Open Australian SX C/Ship (Honda)
  Josh Coppins NZ MX des Nations Team Member
1st British MX1 Championship (Honda)
2nd MX1 World MX Championship (CRF450Honda)
1st (1-1) Rnd 7 GP of South Africa / Sun City
1st (1-1) Rnd 8 GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
2nd (2-3) Rnd 6 GP of Wallonie / Nismes
2nd (3-2) Rnd 9 GP of France / St Jean d’Angely
2nd (4-2) Rnd 11 GP of Great Britain / Matchams Park
2nd (4-4) Rnd 13 GP of Europe / Teutschenthal
2nd (4-2) Rnd 15 GP of Portugal / Agueda
3rd (3-5) Rnd 1 GP of Ireland / Desert Martin
3rd (5-3) Rnd 4 GP of Germany / Gaildorf
3rd (3-2) Rnd 5 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
4th (3-4) Rnd 2 GP of Netherlands / Lierop
4th (4-2) Rnd 3 GP of Gt Britain / Arreton Isle of Wight
4th (4-4) Rnd 16 GP of Spain / Bellpuig
5th (5-5) Rnd 10 GP of Italy / Gioiella-Castiglion del Lago
5th (4-4) Rnd 12 GP of Japan / Sugo
7th (5-5) Rnd 14 GP of Belgium / Namur
  Daryl Hurley 1st Pro-Open Aust MX C/Ship (SuzukiRM-Z450)
4th Open Aust SX Championship (Suzuki)
Awarded 2005 Australian Rider of the Year
  Darryll King 2nd Pro-Open Aust MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Shayne King 3rd Pro-Open Aust MX C/Ship (Honda)
  Tony Rees 3rd Australian Superbike (Privateers) Championship
9th Australian Superbike Championship (Yamaha)
  Nick Saunders 10th Pro-Open Aust MX C/Ship (KTM)
  Ben Townley NZ MX des Nations Team Member
3rd MX1 World MX Championship (450KTM)
1st (3-1) Rnd 3 Gt Britain / Arreton Isle of Wight
1st (1-1) Rnd 9 GP of France / St Jean d’Angely
1st (1-1) Rnd 10 GP of Italy / Gioiella-Castiglion del Lago
1st (2-3) Rnd 16 GP of Spain / Bellpuig
2nd (2-2) Rnd 1 GP of Ireland / Desert Martin
2nd (2-3) Rnd 8 GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
3rd (4-2) Rnd 2 GP of Netherlands / Lierop
3rd (3-5) Rnd 11 GP of Great Britain / Matchams Park
3rd (7-2) Rnd 14 GP of Belgium / Namur
4th (5-3) Rnd 5 GP of Czech Republic / Loket
6th (3-7) Rnd 4 GP of Germany / Gaildorf
8th (3-14) Rnd 13 GP of Europe / Teutschenthal
9th (7-13) Rnd 6 GP of Wallonie / Nismes
10th (4-17) Rnd 7 GP of South Africa / Sun City
10th (3-29) Rnd 12 GP of Japan / Sugo
2006 Katherine Prumm 1st Women’s MX World Cup (Kawasaki)
  New Zealand 3rd MX des Nations Matterley Basin UK
7th ISDE World Trophy Teams
10th ISDE Junior Trophy Teams
  Bruce Anstey 1st Superstock TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
1st Supersport Race 2 North-West 200 (Suzuki)
1st Superstock North-West 200 (Suzuki)
2nd Superbikes Race 1 North-West 200
3rd Supersport Jnr 600 TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
3rd Supersport Race 1 North-West 200 (Suzuki)
3rd Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
  Darryl Atkins 6th X-Games SuperMoto Championship (Aprilia)
  Chris Birch ISDE World Trophy Team member
  Peter Broxholme 8th MX1 Oceania MX Championship
  Luke Burkhart 4th MX1 Oceania MX Championship (Suzuki)
4th Aust Open SX Championship (Suzuki)
  Rhys Carter 10th MX2 Oceania MX Championship
  Lachlan Columb ISDE World Trophy Team member
  Cody Cooper NZ MX des Nations Team Member
3rd Pro-Open Australia MX Championship (Honda)
7th MX1 Oceania MX Championship
10th Aust Open SX Championship (Honda)
  Josh Coppins NZ MX des Nations Team Member
7th MX1 World Championship (Honda)
1st MX1 Oceania MX Championship
1st (2-1) Northern Ireland GP Desert Martin
2nd (2-2) South African GP Sun City
2nd (2-3) Czech Republic GP Loket
2nd (2-2) Belgium GP Namur
2nd (2-2) GP of Netherlands Leirop
2nd (2-2) French GP Ernèe
3rd (3-5) British GP Matterley Basin
3rd (3-5) Swedish Grand Prix Uddevalla
  Jason Davis ISDE Junior Trophy Team member
  Hamish Dobbyn 8th Junior Oceania MX Championship
  Robert Fitch 4th Junior Oceania MX Championship
  Ricoh Flavell 7th Junior Oceania MX Championship
  Shaun Fogarty 9th MX2 Oceania MX Championship
  Blake Gillard 5th MX2 Oceania MX Championship
  Brad Groombridge 2nd MX2 Oceania MX Championship
  Matt Hunt 6th Junior Oceania MX Championship
  Daryl Hurley 4th Pro-Open Australian MX Championship (Suzuki)
  Darryl King 5th Pro-Open Australian MX Championship (Yamaha)
ISDE World Trophy Team member
3rd MX1 Oceania MX Championship
8th Aust Open SX Championship (Suzuki)
  Shayne King 7th Pro-Open Australian MX Championship (Kawasaki)
ISDE World Trophy Team Member
6th MX1 Oceania MX Championship
  Chris & Richard Lawrance 2nd Australian F2 Sidecar Championship
  Michael Menchi 3rd Junior Oceania MX Championship
  Cameron Negus ISDE World Trophy Team member
  Michael Phillips ISDE Junior Trophy Team member
7th MX2 Oceania MX Championship
  Karl Power ISDE Junior Trophy Team member
  Nick Saunders 4th MX2 Oceania MX Championship
  Adrian Smith ISDE Junior Trophy Team member
  Andrew Stroud 2nd Australian Superbike Privateers C/Ship (Suzuki)
4th Australian Superbike Championship
  Luke Temple 10th Junior Oceania MX Championship
  Ben Townley NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Paul Whibley 5th AMA Can Am Cross Country C/Ship (Kawasaki)
ISDE World Trophy Team member
2007 New Zealand MX des Nations – Failed to Qualify
  Bruce Anstey 1st Supersport Race 1 North-West 200 (Suzuki)
1st Supersport Race 2 North-West 200
1st Superstock North West 200 (Suzuki)
1st Superstock TT (Isle of Man)
2nd Superbike Race 1 North-West 200 (Suzuki)
3rd Superbike Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
4th Supersport TT (Isle of Man)
4th Superbikes Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
5th 1000cc Production Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
  Darryl Atkins 6th AMA Premier Supermoto C/Ship (Aprilia) Final Points
  Luke Burkhart 7th Oceania Pro-Lites MX Championship
  Tony Cooksley 1st FIM Veterans MX World Cup (Yamaha)
1st (1-1) Rnd 1 FIM Veterans MX Namur (Yamaha)
1st (1-1) Rnd 2 FIM Veterans MX Donington (Yamaha)
  Cody Cooper 3rd Australian Pro Open MX Championship (Honda)
4th Aust Pro-Open SX C/Ship (Honda)
5th (7-6) AMA Pro-450 MX Rnd 11 / Freestone TX
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Josh Coppins 3rd MX1 World MX Championship (Yamaha)
1st Oceania Pro-Open MX Championship
1st (1-2) Grand Prix of Benelux Valkenswaard (Yamaha)
1st (1-1) Spanish GP Bellpuig
1st (1-1) Italian GP Mantova
1st (1-2) French GP Saint-Jean d’Angely
1st (1-2) Bulgarian GP Sevlievo
2nd (1-2) Portugese GP Aqueda
2nd (2-2) Faenza GP Monte Coralli
3rd (1-6) German GP Teutschenthal
3rd (3-3) Japanese GP Sugo
5th (4-6) Swedish GP Uddevalla
  Cameron Dillon 2nd 85cc (14-16yrs) Aust MX Championship
3rd 125cc (13-15yrs) Aust MX C/Ship
4th Oceania Junior MX Championship
  Hamish Dobbyn 1st 125cc (13-15yrs) Aust MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
4th 250cc (13-15yrs) Aust MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
5th Oceania Junior MX Championship
  Daryl Hurley 2nd Aust Pro Open MX Championship (Suzuki)
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Damien King 6th Oceania Pro-Lites MX Championship
  Kayne Lamont 5th 85cc (12-14yrs) Aust MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Kieran Leigh 4th 85cc (14-16yrs) Aust MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Henry Madams 6th Oceania Junior MX Championship
8th 250cc (15yrs) Aust MX C/Ship (KTM)
  Julie Managh 5th Womens Oceania MX Championship
  Sam O’Callaghan 10th 125cc (13-15yrs) Aust MX C/Ship (Honda)
  Michael Phillips 5th Aust Pro Lites MX Championship (Yamaha)
5th Oceania Pro-Lites MX Championship
  Katherine Prumm 1st FIM MX Women’s World Cup (Kawasaki)
1st Australian Women’s MX Championship (Kawasaki)
1st Womens Oceania MX Championship
1st (3-1) Rnd 2 Women’s World Cup / Uddevalla Sweden
1st (1-1) Rnd 3 Women’s World Cup / Leirop Netherlands
1st (1-1) AMA/WMA Drill Tech Cup Cycle Ranch, Texas
4th (2-5) Rnd 1 Women’s World Cup / Teutschenthal / Germany
  Sam Smith 7th Aust Supersport (Privateer) Championship (Yamaha)
  Ben Townley NZ MX des Nations Team Captain
1st AMA Eastern Lights SX Championship (Kawasaki)
2nd AMA MX Lites Championship (Kawasaki) (Final Points)
1st (2-1) AMA MX Lites Rnd 1 Hangtown CA
1st (2-1) AMA MX Lites Rnd 3 Southwick MA
1st (1-3) AMA MX Lites Rnd 6 New Berlin NY
1st (2-1) AMA MX Lites Rnd 7 Thunder Valley CO
1st (2-1) AMA MX Lites Rnd 8 Washougal WA
1st (1-2) AMA MX Lites Rnd 12 Glen Helen R/Way CA
2nd (2-2) AMA MX Lites Rnd 5 Buchanan MI
2nd (1-2) AMA MX Lites Rnd 9 Spring Creek MN
2nd (6-2) AMA MX Lites Rnd 10 Steel City Raceway PA
3rd (10-1) AMA MX Lites Rnd 2 High Point, PA
3rd (3-3) AMA MX Lites Rnd 4 Budds Creek, MD
3rd (6-2) AMA MX Lites Rnd 11 Freestone Country TX
  Paul Whibley 6th USA Grand National Cross Country C/Ship (Honda)
2008 New Zealand 8th MX des Nations Donington Park UK
  Bruce Anstey 1st Supersport Jnr TT Race 2 Isle of Man (Suzuki)
2nd Superbike TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
2nd Superstock North-West 200 (Suzuki)
4th Superbikes Race 2 North-West 200
5th Superbikes Race 1 North-West 200
  Darryl Atkins 2nd AMA World Premier Supermoto Championship
2nd AMA Unlimited Supermoto C/Ship (Aprilia) Final Points
  Luke Burkhart 8th Pro-Open Australian MX C/Ship (Suzuki)
  Cody Cooper NZ MX des Nations Team Member
5th AMA 450 Pro MX (RMZ450Suzuki) Final Points
2nd (7-2) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 11 / Southwick MA
3rd (5-2) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 8 / Unadilla NY
4th (4-4) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 9 / Washougal WA
6th (5-5) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 7 / Budds Creek MD
8th (14-6) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 1 / Glen Helen CA
8th (10-7) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 4 / High Point PA
9th (19-3) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 10 / Spring Creek MN
10th (16-6) AMA Pro-MX Rnd 6 / Red Budd MI
  Scott Columb NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Paul Dobbs 2nd 400cc North-West 200 (Yamaha)
8th Ultra-Lightweight 125TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
8th Classic Junior MGP / Isle of Man (Aermacchi350)
  Matt Hunt 9th Under 19 yrs Aust MX Championship
  Michael Menchi 7th Under 19 yrs Aust MX Championship (KTM)
  Katherine Prumm 1st Australian Women’s MX Championship (Kawasaki)
  Josh Coppins 5th World MX1 Championship (Yamaha)
1st (1-1) German GP / Teutschenthal
2nd (2-2) French GP / St-Jean D’Angely
3rd (5-3) GP of Portugal / Agueda
4th (4-0) GP of Spain / Bellpuig
5th (4-6) GP of Benelux / Lierop
6th (10-3) GP of Citta Di Faenza / Italy
6th (9-4) GP of South African / Nelspruit
6th (4-5) GP of Italy / Mantova
6th (4-7) GP of Bulgaria / Sevlievo
6th (6-7) GP of Netherlands / Valkenswaard
7th (5-8) GP of Belgium / Flanders
9th (7-10) GP of Czech Republic / Loket
10th (0-5) GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Daryl Hurley 2nd Pro-Open Australian MX C/Ship (Suzuki)
  Shayne King Inducted into New Zealand Motorcycle Hall of Fame
  Ben Townley 6th (8-7) AMA 450MX Rnd 2 / Hangtown CA (CRF450R Honda)
  Paul Whibley 1st OMA (United States) Championship (Yamaha)
2009 New Zealand 11th MX des Nations Franciacocta Italy
  Bruce Anstey 2nd Superbike North-West 200 (Suzuki)
2nd Supersport North West 200 (Suzuki)
2nd Supersport Race 2 TT (Isle of Man) (Suzuki)
6th Superstock Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
  Darryl King 7th (8-8) Italy Rnd 1 FIM Veterans World Cup
  Josh Coppins Team Captain NZ MX des Nations Team
6th MX1 World Championship (Yamaha)
1st (2-1) GP of Bulgaria / Sevlievo
2nd (4-2) GP of Netherlands / Leirop
3rd (4-2) GP of Latvia / Kegums
4th (5-4) GP of Great Britain / Mallory Park
4th (7-4) GP of Portugal / Aqueda
4th (5-3) GP of Brazil / Canelinha
5th (3-5) GP of Germany / Teutschenthal
5th (4-5) GP of Czech Republic / Loket
6th (6) GP of Italy / Faenza (Only 1 race)
6th (4-8) GP of Catalunya / Bellpuig
6th (6-7) GP of France / Ernèe
6th (4-7) GP of Belgium / Lommel
7th (8-8) GP of Turkey / Istanbul
7th (10-5) GP of Benelux / Valkenswaard
7th (6-7) GP of Sweden / Uddevalla
  Scott Columb NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Cody Cooper 9th AMA 450cc Pro MX C/Ship (Yamaha) Final Points
5th (5-6) AMA Rnd 4 High Point
5th (6-5) AMA Rnd 6 Redbud
8th (11-12) AMA Rnd 1 Glen Helen
9th (12-8) AMA Rnd 7 Milville
8th (6-13) AMA Rnd 3 Freestone Raceway
10th (4-23) AMA Rnd 2 Hangtown
11th (32-8) AMA Rnd 5 Thunder Valley
  Hamish Dobbyn 3rd 125cc World Junior MX (2-4) Taupo NZ (Kawasaki)
  Courtney Duncan 1st 85cc (12-16yrs) Aust Female Junior MX C/Ship
6th 85cc (9-4) World Junior MX / Taupo NZ (Yamaha)
  Darryl King 1st (1-1-1-1) Aust MX Vets Cup / Coolum Pines (Yamaha)
7th (8-8) Rnd 1 FIM Veterans World Cup / Italy
  Micah McGoldrick 8th (8-5) 85cc World Junior MX / Taupo NZ (KTM)
  Michael Phillips NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Paul Whibley 1st AMA Grand National Cross-Country C/Ship (Yamaha)
1st OMA (United States) Championship (Yamaha)
2010-2013
2010 New Zealand  8th MX des Nations Denver Colorado USA
  Bruce Anstey 1st Superbikes (Race 2) Ulster GP/ Dundrod (Suzuki)
2nd Superbikes (Race 1) Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
3rd Senior TT / Isle of Man (Suzuki)
3rd Supersport (Race 2) North West 200 (Suzuki)
4th Superbikes Dundrod 150 / Dundrod (Suzuki)
5th Supersport (Race 2) Ulster GP / Dundrod (Suzuki)
6th Superbike (Race 1) North-West 200
8th Supersport TT (Race 2) Isle of Man (Suzuki)
10th Superbikes (Race 2) North West 200 (Suzuki)
  Josh Coppins NZ MX des Nations Team Captain
  Paul Dobbs Died in Supersport TT at Ballagarey Isle of Man 10 June
  Brad Groombridge NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Ben Townley 4th AMA Pro-450 MX Championship (Honda) Final Points
8th (0-1) MX1 Grand Prix of USA Glen Helen (Honda)
6th (6-7) Pro-450 Rnd 1 Hangtown California
8th (3-16) Pro-450 Rnd 2 Freestone Texas
4th (4-6) Pro-450 Rnd 3 High Point Pennsylvania
8th (14-3) Pro-450 Rnd 4 Budds Creek, Maryland
2nd (6-2) Pro-450 Rnd 5 Thunder Valley Colorado
3rd (4-3) Pro-450 Rnd 6 Redbud MI
5th (4-5) Pro-450 Rnd 7 Spring Creek MN
6th (7-9) Pro-450 Rnd 9 Unadilla New York
7th (0-2) Pro-450 Rnd 10 Southwick MA
10th (3-0) Pro-450 Rnd 11 Steel City PA
4th (6-4) Pro-450 Rnd 12 Pala Raceway California
NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Paul Whibley 1st OMA (United States) C/Ship (Yamaha)
3rd AMA Grand National Cross Country C/Ship (Yamaha)
2011 New Zealand 10th MX des Nations “B” Final Development team only
  Bruce Anstey 1st Supersport 600 TT (Race 1) / Isle of Man / Honda
1st Superbike (Race 1) Ulster GP / Dundrod
3rd Supersport (Race 1) North-West 200 (Honda)
3rd Senior TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
3rd Supersport (Race 1) Ulster GP / Dundrod
5th Supersport 600 TT (Race 2) / Isle of Man (Honda)
5th Superbike (Race 2) Ulster GP / Dundrod
7th Supersport (Race 2) Ulster GP / Dundrod
  Cody Cooper 8th Aust Pro-Open MX Championship (Suzuki)
  Josh Coppins 2nd Aust Pro-Open MX Championship
  Justin McDonald 8th Aust Pro-Lites MX Championship (Honda)
  Michael Phillips 6th Aust Pro-Open MX Championship
  Paul Whibley 1st OMA (United States) C/Ship (Yamaha)
2012 New Zealand 15th MX des Nations Lommel Belgium
  Darryl King 1st World Veterans MX Championship (Yamaha)
5th Aust Vets (40 plus) MX C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Bruce Anstey 1st Supersport (Race 2) Ulster GP / Dundrod (Honda)
1st Supersport TT (Race 1) Isle of Man (Honda)
2nd Supersport (Race 1) Ulster GP / Dundrod (Honda)
2nd Supersport (Race 2) North West 200 (Honda)
3rd Superbike TT Isle of Man (Honda)
4th Superbike Ulster GP / Dundrod (Honda)
4th Superstock Ulster GP / Dundrod (Honda)
4th Supersport TT (Race 2) Isle of Man (Honda)
4th Superstock TT Isle of Man (Honda)
6th Superstock North West 200 (Honda)
6th Superbike (Race 1) North West 200 (Honda)
7th Supersport (Race 1) North-West 200 (Honda)
8th Superbikes (Race 2) North-West 200 (Honda)
  Josh Coppins NZ MX des Nations Team Captain
1st Australian Pro Open C/Ship (Yamaha)
  Scott Columb 8th Australian Pro Lites MX C/Ship (Suzuki)
  Cody Cooper NZ MX des Nations Team Member
3rd Australian Pro Open MX C/Ship (Suzuki)
  Alistair Hoogenboezem 7th Aust Superbike Privateers Race 1 Rnd 6 / Phillip Island
  James Hoogenboezem 9th Aust S/Sport Rnd 6 Races 1 & 2 / Phillip Island (Suzuki)
  Kayne Lamont NZ MX des Nations Team Member
1st Australian Under 19 MX C/Ship (KTM/Suzuki)
  Justin McDonald 9th Aust Pro-Lites MX Championship (Honda
  Paul Whibley 1st AMA Grand National Cross-Country C/Ship (Yamaha)
1st OMA (United States) C/Ship (Yamaha)
2013 New Zealand 20th Motocross des Nations / Teutschenthal Germany
  Bruce Anstey 2nd Supersport (Race 2) North-West 200 (Honda)
2nd Superstock North-West 200 (Honda)
2nd Supersport TT (Race 1) / Isle of Man (Honda)
2nd Supersport TT (Race 2) / Isle of Man (Honda)
2nd Supersport (Race 1) Ulster GP / Dundrod
2nd Supersport (Race 2) Ulster GP / Dundrod
2nd Superbikes (Race 2) Ulster GP / Dundrod
3rd Senior TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
3rd Superstock Ulster GP / Dundrod
4th Supersport (Race 1) North-West 200
5th Superstock TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
8th Superbike TT / Isle of Man (Honda)
  Rhys Carter NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Cody Cooper NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Courtney Duncan 1st US Womens Nationals MX Rnd 1 / Sacramento (Yamaha)
  Sloan Frost 8th Aust Superbike Privateers C/Ship (BMW) Final Points
4th Aust Superbikes Privateers Rnd 3 / Queensland Raceway
4th Aust Superbikes Privateers Rnd 5 / Sydney M/Sport Pk
5th Aust Superbikes Privateers Rnd 4 / Eastern Creek
9th Aust Superbikes Rnd 3 Race 1 / Queensland Raceway
9th Aust Superbikes Rnd 4 Races 1 & 2 / Eastern Creek
9th Aust Superbikes Rnd 5 Races 1 & 2 / Sydney M/Sport Pk
10th Aust Superbikes Rnd 3 Race 2 / Queensland Raceway
  Hamish Harwood 1st Aust Development Under 19 MX C/Ship (KTM)
  Kayne Lamont NZ MX des Nations Team Member
  Jake Lewis 1st European Junior Cup

Points of particular note:

  1. Alan Woodman, who in 1910 was the first New Zealander to enter for the Isle of Man TT races, did not get to race. He crashed in practice and lost a leg.
  2. Hugh Anderson is New Zealand’s ‘most capped’ road race competitor with 25 Grand Prix wins and four World Championships.
  3. A New Zealander has never won the world 500cc Road Racing Championship (now the MotoGP championship) although four – Ginger Molloy (1970), Keith Turner (1971) Kim Newcombe (1973) and Graeme Crosby (1982) – have finished in the runner-up position.
  4. Aaron Slight is the only rider to win the Suzuka 8-Hour race three years in succession.
  5. Graeme Crosby won the Daytona 200 and the Imola 200 in the same year, an honour he shares with Giacomo Agostini as the only riders ever to achieve this double. Crosby, however, is the only rider ever to win each of the Daytona 200, Imola 200, Suzuka 8-Hour and the Isle of Man TT.
  6. As of June 2002, eight New Zealanders had won a total of 11 Isle of Man TTs.
  7. NZ motorsport history is rich with examples of competitors building or developing machinery that has ultimately proved internationally competitive. Kim Newcombe developed the German Koenig 500cc GP racer; Keith Turner’s 1971 Grand Prix TR 500 Suzuki was developed in New Zealand; David Hiscock campaigned the ‘Plastic Fantastic F1 Suzuki developed and built by Steve Roberts in Whanganui; and the revolutionary Britten bike was created by the late John Britten in Christchurch.
  8. Motorcycle sport has brought New Zealand 22 World Championships, more than the number achieved by any other sport.
  9. The New Zealand Junior TT and Senior TT were raced as support races for the New Zealand International Grand Prix meeting at Ardmore in 1959 in front of a crowd of 80,000, the biggest ever for a one-day sporting event in New Zealand. John Hempleman won both races, setting new lap records in each.
  10. New Zealand was represented at the Motocross des Nations between 1995 – 2000 by the same team of Josh Coppins, Shayne King and Darryll King.
  11. When Ronnie Moore won his first speedway solo world championship in 1954 he was the youngest ever champion at 21 years of age. Incredibly, despite riding with a broken leg, he scored a 15 point maximum to take the title.

 

 

 

X